International Council for Traditional Music

A Non-Governmental Organization in Formal Consultative Relations with UNESCO

Preliminary Program for 2018 Symposium "Music and Sound at the Mediterranean Crossroads" (Essaouira, Morocco, June 18-23)

The 12th Symposium of the ICTM Study Group Mediterranean Music Studies

Music and Sound at the Mediterranean Crossroads

18–23 June 2018

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

JUNE 18

9:00 – 10:00 REGISTRATION

10:00 – 11:00   WELCOMING REMARKS

11:00 – 13:00   PANEL: Diasporic Sounds

11:00   Michalis Poupazis (University of College Cork)

         “The Mediterranean Imaginary: Finding Cyprus ThroughTillirka in Birmingham.”

11:30   Oded Erez (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

        “Reversing Diaspora: Neta Elkayam and Amit Hai Cohen's Return to Morocco.”

12:00   Jillian Fulton (York University, Toronto)

           “The Nu-Tarab Soundscape: Alternative Arab Identities in Canada.”

12:30   Gabrielle Messeder (City University of London)

        ‘Obrigada, Shukran’: Brazilian Musical Encounters in Lebanon.”

 

13:00 – 14:30   LUNCH BREAK

 

14:30 – 16:00   PANEL: Music, Memory and Revival in the Mediterranean I

14:30 Chris Silver (McGill University)

           “Performing Patriotism: Samy Elmaghribi, Jewish Musicians, and Moroccan Nationalism at Mid-Twentieth Century.”

15:00   Rachida Jaibi (Institut supérior de musique, Tunis)

        “Mémoire musicale italienne en Tunisie: mémoire conservé, mémoire transmise.”

15:30   Dafni Tragaki (University of Thessaly)

        “Playing with the past, playing the past: Rebetiko (Re)appropriations Today.”

 

16:00 – 16:30   COFFEE BREAK

 

16:30 – 18:00   PANEL: Listening to History in the Mediterranean

16:30   Dorit Klebe (Universität der Künste Berlin)

            “The Şarkı/ Šarqī in the Contemporary and Historic Mediterranean: Fascination and Intensity in the Singers’ Performance.”

17:00   Spiros Delegos (Independent Scholar)

            “‘Rebetiko Makam’: A Sign of Cultural Crossroads in the Eastern Mediterranean during the Interwar Period.”

17:30   Anne Caufriez (Musée des instruments de musique, Bruxelles)

         “Atlantic Musical Routes between Madeira and Mogador.”

 

20:00   WELCOMING DINNER AND MUSIC PERFORMANCE

*****

JUNE 19

 

9:00 – 11:00 PANEL: Music, Technology and the Archives

9:00 Frederic Billiet (Université Paris, Sorbonne)

           “Musicomed et intersections méditerranéennes au Moyen Age.”

9:30    Joséphine Simonnot (Centre de recherche en ethnomusicologie, CREM)

“Les liens du son: un exemple de collaboration franco-tunisienne pour l’accès aux archives sonores.”

 

10:00 Anas Ghrab (Institut Supérieur de Musique, Université de Sousse / U2S, ENIT)

"Vers un inventaire annoté des rythmes musicaux en Tunnisie."

10:30  Christopher Witulski (Bowling Green State University)

         “Modes and Melodies in Andalusian Tradition and Performance: Ramal al-Mayaand Rasd.”

11:00 – 11:30   COFFE BREAK

 

11:30 – 13:00   STUDY GROUP MEETING

 

13:00 – 14:30   LUNCH

 

14:30 – 16:00   PANEL: Trans-Mediterranean Musical Healings

14:30   Richard Jankowsky (Tufts University)

         “Sīdī Bū Sa‘īd and the Sonic Traces of trans-Mediterranean Itineraries of Jewish Musical Healing.”

15:00   Maya Saidani (Centre national de recherches préhistoriques, anthropologiques et historiques, Algiers)

           “De la tarentelle au‘arbûn ou les variantes de la transe autour de la Méditerranée.”

15:30   Hélène Sechehaye (Université Libre de Bruxelles)

            “D’une rive à l’autre: la ‘āda des Gnawa maroxellois.”

 

16:00 – 16:30   COFFEE BREAK

 

16:30 – 18:00   PANEL: Music, Memory and Revival in the Mediterranean II

16:30   Adam Yodfat (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

        “Three Sonic Portraits of the Mediterranean in Israeli Pop Music.”

17:00   Maria Rijo (SOAS, University, London)

            “Tajdīd Min al-Dakhil: Music Revival in Arab Levant.”

17:30   Simone Salmon (University of California, Los Angeles)

         “Nostalgia for a Life Unlived: Imagined Memory Through Sephardic Folksong.”  

 

20:00   MUSIC PERFORMANCE AT DAR SOUIRI

 

*****

JUNE 20

 

9:00 – 11:00 PANEL: Religious and Liturgical Performances

9:00 Anne Rasmussen (College of William and Mary)

        “Religious Musical Performance and the Indonesian Culture Wars of 2017.”

9:30   Olivier Thourny (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)

           “Between Europe, Middle East and Africa: The Musical Repertoire of the Benedictine Comunity of Abu Gosh (Jerusalem)"

10:00   George Pioustin (Ambedkar University, Delhi)

        “From the Mediterranean to the Indian Ocean: Analyzing the Liturgical Music of the Syrian Christians of Malaber.”

10:30   Miranda Crowdus (Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover)

         “Liturgical Music of the Romaniote Jews: Exchange of Knowledge or Clash of Culture.”

 

11:00 – 11:30   COFFEE BREAK

 

11:30 – 13:00 PANEL: Traveling Sounds in Bilad al-Sham

11:30   Abigail Wood and Loab Hammoud (University of Haifa)

        “From Galilee Villages to the Mountains of al-Sham: Micro- and Macro-Geographies of Palestinian Arab Wedding Music in Northern Israel.”

12:00  Clara Wenz (SOAS University, London)

        “From Berlin to Beirut and Back Again - The Journey of an Arab-Jewish Baidaphon Record.”

12:30  Nadeem Karkabi (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

        “Electro-Dabke: Performing Cosmopolitan Nationalism and Borderless Humanity.”

 

13:00 – 14:30   LUNCH

 

14:30 – 16:00   PANEL: Urban Jewish Musical Crossings

14:30   Ilana Webster-Kogen (SOAS University of London)

        “Judeo-Maghribi Musical Crossings in the Post-colonial Mediterranean.”

15:00   Michael Figueroa (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

        “Memory, Forgetting, and the City: Echoes of Yehuda Halevi in Zionist Song.”

15:30   Sonia Zafer Smith (University College London)

         “On Hearing the First Siren in Tel-Aviv: The Temporal Resonances of a Chronotopic Sound.”

 

16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE BREAK

 

16:30 – 18:00   PANEL: Music, Musicians, Movements and Migration II

 

16:30   Jessica Roda (McGill University)

        “The Odyssey of Sami Elmaghribi: Home, Exploration and Return in the Life of the Artist.”

17:00   Taoufik Ben Amor (Columbia University)

        “Sounds of Migration: The Mediterranean as a Bridge and a Barrier.”  

17:30   Tom Western (University of Edinburgh)

        “Listening with Displacement: Recursive Histories of Sonic Migration in Athens.”

 

20:00   MUSIC PERFORMANCE AT DAR SOUIRI

 

*****

JUNE 21

 

9:00 – 11:00 PANEL: Music, Musicians, Movements and Migration I

9:00 Edwin Seroussi (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

        “From Marrakesh to Kiryat Yam: The Mythicized Journey of Rabbi David Buzaglo (1903-1975).”

9:30 Fulvia Caruso ((Università di Pavia)

        “Musical Flows and Entanglement in Asylum Seekers in Cremona.”

10:00  Jared Holton (University of California, Santa Barbara)

        “Moving-Through Tradition: Libyan Andalusian Music and the Dynamism of Periphery.”

10:30  Ioannis Tsioulakis (Queen’s University)

        “‘My Bass Travels First Class:’ Greek Freelance Musicians as Mobile Workers.”

 

11:00 – 11:30   COFFEE BREAK

 

11:30 –13:00   PANEL: Festivals and Festivalization

11:30   Carl Davila (SUNY, The College at Brookport)

           “Festivalization, CDs and the Future of Andalusian Music.”

12:00   Sonja Kieser (Universität Wien)

            “Utopia of Living”: The Music Festival Radicazioniin South Italy as a Crossroad for Sounds.”

12:30   Luis Gimenez Amoros (University of Western Cape, Cape Town)

            “Reconsidering the Musical and Historical Re-enactement of the Festivity of the Moors and Christians in Villena (Spain).”

 

13:00 – 14:30   LUNCH

 

14:30 – 16:00   PANEL: Music, Colonial and Post-Colonial in the Maghreb

14:30   Jann Pasler (University of California, San Diego)

        “Music on Colonial Radio and the Evolution of North African Identities.”

15:00   Lhoussain Simour (Université Hassan II, Casablanca)

         “Sounds and Roots: Nass el-Ghiwane and the Making of Postcolonial Music in Morocco.”

15:30   Hicham Chami (Columbia University)

         “Trans-Mediterranean Coloniality in the Musical Institution of Post-IndependenceMorocco.”

 

16:00 – 16:30   COFFEE BREAK

 

16:30 – 18:00   PANEL: Cultural Contact and Identity in Traveling Soundscapes of the Jewish Mediterranean                    

16:30   Vanessa Paloma Elbaz (INALCO/ Université Paris, Sorbonne)

         “The Mapping of Musical Movement and Cultural Circulation through Jewish Songbooks from the 18th through the 20th          centuries.”

17:00   Judith Cohen (York University)

        “Mediterranean Sephardic Musical Identities: From Ottoman Lands and Italy to Iberia and Morocco.”

17:30   Eric Petzoldt (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)

         “Performing chgoury Today: The repertoire of the Contemporary Casablanca Revival Orchestra   Angham Zamane.”

 

20:00   GNAWA MUSIC FESTIVAL

*****

 

JUNE 22         

 

9:00 – 11:00 PANEL: Maghrebi Crossroads

9:00 Miriam Rovsing Olsen (Université Paris X, Nanterre)

        “Dynamiques de la diversité musicale: Maroc et rive sud de la Méditerranée.”

9:30 Mohammed Elmedlaoui (Institut universitaire de la recherche scientifique, Rabat)

        “Aperçu et remarques sur les traditions musicales chez les communautés juives marocaines.”

10:00   Philip Schuyler (University of Washington)

           “Paul Bowles at the Crossroads of Sound.”

10:30   Jonathan Glasser (College of William and Mary)

        “Muslim-Jewish Relationships around Music in North Africa.”

 

11:00 – 11:30   COFFEE BREAK

 

11:30 – 13:00   PANEL: The Atlantic and the Mediterranean

11:30   Hisham Aidi (Columbia University)

         “Tangier to Havana: Race, Jazz, Political Nostalgia.”

12:00   Kendra Salois (American University, Washington)

         “Making Rhythms du Monde: Heritage as Resource in Moroccan Popular Culture.”

12:30   Ikbal Hamzaoui (Institut supérior de musique,Tunis)

Son jarocho et stambeli, deux univers éloignés et proches.”

 

13:00 – 14:30   LUNCH

 

14:30 – 16:00   PANEL: Andalusian Music and the Mediterranean

14:30   Rachel Colwell (University of California, Berkeley)

        “Musicking and Listening in Andalusian Air: Ma'luf, Sociality, and Place in Tunisia.”

14:50   Ian Goldstein (Tufts University)

        Tan Cerca, Tan Lejos: Musical Competence and Collaboration in Chekara's Flamenco   Andalusi.”

15:10   Brian Oberlander (Independent Scholar)

        “Flamenco-Arab Fusion at the Millennial of the Kingdom of Granada: A Case Study in    Andalusian Musical Identities, Institutional

Patronage, and Transnational Diplomatic relations.”

15:30   Discussant: Inna Naroditskaya (Northwestern University)

 

15:40   Q&A

 

16:00 – 16:30   COFFEE BREAK

 

16:30 – 17:30   PANEL: Musical Instruments and the Mediterranean

16:30   Ardian Ahmedaja (Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien)

“The llautë as an Example of Movement and Circulation.”

17:00   Nikos Ordoulids (Technological Educational Institute of Epirus, Arta)

           “The Eastern Piano: An Introduction and Certain Special Cases in Point.”

 

20:00   GNAWA MUSIC FESTIVAL

*****

 

JUNE 23

 

9:00 – 11:00 PANEL: Voicing the Sacred

9:00 Philip Murphy (University of North Carolina Greensboro)

        “The Artistry, Authority and Professionalization of Sufi Vocalists in Morocco.”

9:30    Anis Fariji (Centre Jacques Berque - Programme ILM)

           “La taḥzzabt: une vocalisation coranique excentrique.”

10:00   Alexander Marcus (Stanford University)

           “‘Because He Does Not Know How to Sweeten His Voice’: Contested Orality between East and West in the Babylonian Talmud.”

10:30   Nina ter Laan (Utrecht University)

         “Musical (Re)formulation of Muslim ‘Moderation’ and Citizenship in Morocco.”

 

11:00 – 11:30   COFFEE BREAK

 

11:30 – 12:30   CONCLUDING REMARKS