International Council for Traditional Music

A Non-Governmental Organization in Formal Consultative Relations with UNESCO

Program Meeting 28th -30th September 2010

 ICTM Study Group for the Music and Dance of Oceania & ANUSchool of Music

Post Graduate Symposium Joint Meeting

To be held on 28th September – 1st October

Band Room, School of Music, PeterKarmelBuilding,

Childers St, ACTON
,

The AustralianNationalUniversity


Monday 28 September (Public Holiday in Canberra)

 

14:30-17:30   Meet at the School of Music front courtyard, participants who have arrived early are invited to visit the NationalMuseum of Australia’s current exhibition - Yiwarra Kuju: The Canning Stock Route with Lee Anne. This exhibition explores the history and culture of the people whose Country surrounds Western Australia's most famous outback road.

 

17:30-19:30   Meet at the School of Music front courtyard for drinks and/or casual dinner at the Uni Pub for those interested.

 

Tuesday 28 September

 

9:00-10:30     Welcoming Address: Adrian Walter, Head School of Music, ANU

Keynote: Adrienne L. Kaeppler

                   Capturing Music and Dance in an Archive: A Meditation on Imprisonment

Chair: Denis Crowdy

 

10:30-11:00   Morning Tea

 

Session 1: Chair, Stephen Wild

 11:00-13:00  National Recording Project for Indigenous Performance in Australia: Round Table Discussion.

Allan Marett

Neparrnga Gumbula

Aaron Corn

Sally Treloyn

 

13:00-14:00   Lunch

                   

Session 2: Chair, Karl Neuenfeldt

14:00-14:30   Don Niles

“Turning Heads,” “Cooking Noses,” and “Carrying Legs”: Archival Research and Courting Dances in the Papua New Guinea Highlands

 

14:30-15:00   Masaya Shishikura

Echoes of Coral Dust: Song Lyrics as Tangible Records in Search of Historical Truthfulness

 

15:00-15:30   Michael Webb

Towards an understanding of colonial composition in Melanesia: An examination and discussion of source material related to Tolai musician Blasius ToUna

 

15:03-16:00   Afternoon Tea

                   Session 3: Chair, Kirsty Gillespie

                  

 16:00-16.30  Helen Black

Fijian Meke – Indigenous Music – Whose Ownership, Whose Rights?

         

16:30-17:00   Brian Diettrich

‘The Contents of the Mat’: Cultural Perspectives on Music, Intangible Heritage, and Research in Micronesia

                       

17:00-17:30   Julie Toliman-Turalir

                        RADAMATAN (Tearing the Leaf)              

 

Wednesday 29 September

 

                    Session 4: Chair, Kati Szego

9:00-9:30       Alex Francois

Holem taet kastom: A disc project from north Vanuatu

 

9:30-10:00     Kirsty Gillespie

Between a rock and a hard place: Applied ethnomusicology in the context of a gold mine’

 

10:00-10:30   Karl Neuenfeldt

Collaboration, Negotiation and Documentation: Producing Torres Strait Islander Community CDs/DVDs

 

10:30-11:00   Morning Tea

 

                   Session 5: Chair, Brian Diettrich

11:00-11:30   Naomi Faik-Simet

The Significance of the Gunge Takwaku Dance in the Kraku-Bandi Female Initiation Ceremony

 

11:30-12:00   Kuki Tuiasosopo

TOE TI MATA LE UPEGA: Re-enforcing Student Learning Outcomes at the American SamoaCommunity College

 

12:00-12:30   Yukihiro (Jungarrayi) Doi

                   Milpirri: A Bridge that Joins the Ancient with the Contemporary

 

12:30-13:30   Lunch

         

Session 6: Chair, Allan Marret

13:30-15:00   Decolonising Ethnomusicology in Oceania: Panel

                   Dan Bendrups

                        Aaron Corn

Sala Solomona

 

15:00-15:30   Afternoon Tea

 

 

18:00-19:30   ANU Public Lecture

Presenter: Don Niles

Title: Audiovisual Archives: Researcher’s delight or just a tease?

Introduction by Mandy Thomas, Pro Vice -Chancellor (Research & Graduate Studies), The AustralianNationalUniversity

                   Chair, Stephen Wild

                       

 

Thursday 30 September

 

9:00-10:30     Keynote: Kati Szego

“Ghost Gestures” and Fantastic Memories:  What Writing Musical Experience Can Tell Us

Chair: Adrienne L. Kaeppler

 

10:30-11:00   Morning Tea

 

11:00-12:30   Session 6: Chair, Aaron Corn

Samuel Curkpatrick

Crossing Over - creating a past for the future

 

Julie Rickwood

Singing in Between?: The experience of ‘Cultural Inter-relatedness’ in Community Singing

 

Denis Crowdy

Diversity of recorded music production practice versus diversity of musical style in Papua New Guinea

 

12:30-13:30   Lunch

         

Session 7: Past Practices into the Present

Chair: Masaya Shishikura

 

13:30-14:00   Laura Van Rijn

Conforming to Standards: How the History of Symphony Orchestras Impacts Flute Auditions Held Today

 

14:00-14:30   Bradley Kunda

Trends and innovations in guitar fingering from ca. 1790-1830: selected methods and notated scores as evidence of performance practice conventions

 

14:30-15:00   Lay Yen Soh

Dampened Enthusiasm

 

15:00-15:30   Afternoon Tea

 

16:00-17:30   Business Meeting for the ICTM Study Group for Music and Dance in Oceania

 

 

18:00            Joint Dinner (ICTMOceania Meeting & Graduate Symposium) at Asian Café



Friday 1 October

 

9:00-10:30     Keynote: Jane Davidson

The role of bodily movement in making music and understanding Western musical experience: exploration of theoretical contextualisation and case study observation

Chair: Susan West

 

10:30-11:00   Morning Tea

 

Session 8: Reflections on Past Performances

Chair: Laura Van Rijn

 

11:00-11:30   Anthony Smith

‘Adieu, Farewell Earth’s Bliss’: thanatos and eros in the Finale of Constant Lambert’s Piano Sonata

 

11:30-12:00   Katrina M. Hunt

Ethel Merman (1908-1984): The Doll from Astoria with a Trumpet in Her Voice

 

12:00-12:30   Andrew Baker

Violin Pedagogy – A Plethora of Opinion: a motive for Rigorous Investigation

 

 

12:30-13:30 Lunch

 

 

Session 9: Reading Textuality of Musical Pasts

Chair: Samuel Curkpatrick

 

13:30-14:00   Georgia Pike

Exploring Notions of Excellence in Community Music Making in Antiquity

 

14:00-14:30   Lawrence Mays

A comparative analysis of the recitativo in two composers' settings of Federico's libretto: La serva Padrona

 

14:30-15:00   Di Chenoweth

Using Conversation Analysis to Explore the Significance of

Staged Slovak Music Folklore

 

 

15:00-15:30   Afternoon Tea

 

15:30-16:30   (Round Table) 

Chair: Alistair Noble