International Council for Traditional Music

A Non-Governmental Organization in Formal Consultative Relations with UNESCO

Preliminary Programme of the 44th ICTM World Conference, Irish World Academy of Music and Dance, University of Limerick, 13-19 
July 2017

Each session, in addition to its title, has a unique identifier consisting of three components: a Roman numeral, a capital letter, and a room code. The Roman numeral refers to the day of the conference (I-VII), while the capital letter indicates a particular time period within each day: A = early morning, B = late morning, C = early afternoon, D = late afternoon, and E = evening. As an example, the identifier IIC05 describes a session held on the second day of the conference, in the early afternoon, in room 05.

Rooms CH, 01, and 02 are located in the University's Foundation Building; rooms 03-12 are located in the University's Main Building; and rooms W1-9 are located in the building of the Irish World Academy of Music and Dance.

At this time, not all information is in place (e.g., names and chairs of all sessions), but it will be added in the weeks and months to come. Please check the contents of the Programme regularly, as it is likely that changes will occur due to inevitable cancellations and reschedules.

For any questions or comments, please contact the Programme Co-Chairs at ictm2017pc@ictmusic.org


Preliminary Conference Programme

(last update 26 April 2017)

Thursday, 13 July 2017

IACH Opening Ceremony
09:00   Welcome addresses and performances by the students of the Irish World Academy of Music and Dance
11:00–11:30 Morning tea
IBCH Keynote address
11:30 Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin The Redress of Music: Music, Mediation, and Parity of Esteem
13:00–14:30 Lunch
IC01 70 YEARS OF THE IFMC/ICTM
14:30 Edwin Seroussi Reevaluating Folk and Traditional thirty-five years after the IFMC/ICTM turn
15:00 Marc-Antoine Camp The Basle Conference of 1948
15:30 Jörgen Torp Music Composition and Dance Studies: Some Aspects of the Work of IFMC 1947 founding members
16:00 Ying-fen Wang IFMC, Masu, Kurosawa, and Their Recordings of Taiwanese Music
IC02 Analysing the concept of legacy in arts and education (Egil Bakka)
14:30 Ann David Legacies and Imaginations: Indian Dancer Ram Gopal’s International Dance performances, 1938-1960
15:00 Marit Stranden Developing a new artistic legacy: Performer – audience interaction: a new way of transmitting bodily knowledge of Norwegian traditional dance
15:30 Baffour Awuah Embodied legacies: transmission strategies of music and dance education in Ghana
16:00 Egil Bakka University programs as legacies – sources, constructions and practices
IC03 Roundtable — Ethnicity, Religion, and Nationalism in Dialog: The Transformation of Performing Arts in Southeast Asia
14:30 Anne K. Rasmussen, Chair Panellists: Sumarsam, Christine May Yong, Ako Mashino, Lawrence N. Ross, Anne K. Rasmussen
IC04 Interpersonal entrainment in music performance: Analysing musical interaction in audiovisual recordings (Martin Clayton)
14:30 Martin Clayton Interpersonal entrainment in music performance
15:00 Rainer Polak How West African drummers keep in time together: Ensemble entrainment and musical roles in jembe music from Mali.
15:30 Martín Rocamora Interpersonal music entrainment in Afro-Uruguayan Candombe drumming
16:00 Filippo Bonini Baraldi Measuring timing asynchronies in Gypsy musical performances (Romania)

IC05 Film (temporarily empty session)
IC06 MUSIC, STRUGGLE AND CULTURAL POLICY
14:30 Ignacio Ramos / Simón Palominos Historical development and current challenges of folklore in Chile: a cultural policy approach
15:00 Kirsten Seidlitz Music, Limitations, and Immigration: The Struggle of Non-Conformist Musicians from Turkey and their Musical Expression in Germany
15:30 Daniel Fredriksson Musical collaboration – or cooperation? Exploring newspeak in Swedish arts policy
16:00 Don Niles Prosperity through ‘Cultural Terrorism’? Changing Official Attitudes towards Tradition and Diversity in Papua New Guinea
IC07 ENCOUNTERS, COMPARISONS AND RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN TRADITIONAL MUSICS AND DANCE
14:30 Elise Gayraud An imagined community? Encountering the Other’s cultures at grass-root international initiatives in traditional music
15:00 J. Lawrence Witzleben Music Making and Community In Chinese and Irish Folk Music: A Comparative Exploration
15:30 Himalaya K Gohel Observations on the relationship between traditional music and dance: A case study in Mer community dance from Saurashtra, India
16:00 Heeyoung Choi Multi-Cultural Settings in Hawai`i: An Analysis of the Balboa Day Festival
IC08 Explosions of Creativity in Space & Time: Atmospheres and Musical Innovation in the Course of Performance (Polina Dessiatnitchenko)
14:30 Sofia Svarna Familiar Otherness and Unfamiliar Selfness: Creativity Challenges of “East” and “West” within a Greek Operatic Production
15:00 Sonja Kieser The Ronda: Social Implications on Creativity in Performative Spaces of Italy
15:30 Polina Dessiatnitchenko Performing “Explosions of Mugham Thinking”: Creativities of Azerbaijani Mugham in Post-Soviet Azerbaijan
16:00 Maxime Le Calvé The Lively Atmosphere of an Outstanding Electronic Music Venue: the Effects of Creative Explosions in a Sound Combustion Chamber Named “Golden Poodle Club” (Hamburg)



IC09 THE SUSTAINABILITY OF FOLK TRADITIONS
14:30 Daithí Kearney A quest for meaning in Irish folk traditions: the legacy of Fr Pat Ahern
15:00 Daniela Ivanova-Nyberg Folk Dance as Obsolete vs Folk Dance as Vital: Field Research and Study in the USA
15:30 SEVİLAY ÇINAR Turkish Women Folk Dance and Music: A Case of Musical Gatherings
16:00 Olaolu LawalYoruba Folk Songs: Prospects Through Yesterday In Today.
IC10 MUSIC, DANCE, THEATRE AND IDENTITY IN DIASPORIC CONTEXTS
14:30 Suzuki Manami Changes in religious dance and music in diaspora: Alevi and semah in the multi-ethnic nation of Austria
15:00 Mi Pengxuan Chaozhou Opera in Malaysia: Preservation and Cultural Identities of a Chinese Traditional Opera in a Diasporic Context
15:30 Nicholas Ssempijja Re-enacting Diasporic Consciousness through Music: The Case of the Former Rwandese Tutsi refugees in Uganda
16:00 Mei Han When the Old Meets the New - The Identity transformation of the Chinese Zheng under A Conservatory Pedagogy




IC11 MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS: CODIFICATION, WESTERNIZATION, STANDARDIZATION AND ETHNIC INFLUENCES
14:30 Aurélie Helmlinger “Panepedia”: for a comprehensive organology of steelpans
15:00 Esra Berkman From Folk Music Instrument To Western Style Soloist Instrument: Kanun In The Caucasus During The Soviet Era
15:30 Olupemi Ezekiel OludareStandardization Of Nigerian Traditional String Instruments: A Comparison Of The Goje And Violin
16:00 Waseda Minako The Japanese-American lineage of the ‘ukulele: Ethnic others as a changing force for a Hawaiian musical instrument
IC12 MUSIC AND HISTORY: PERSONAL, EMBODIED, POLITICAL AND REPATRIATED
14:30 Elina Seye How to become visible? Personal histories of African musicians in Finland
15:00 Ilwoo Park In and out of tune with history: musical performance as the embodiment of the Irish historical experience
15:30 Stephen R. Millar Irish Rebel Songs and the Legacy of Militant Republicanism in Belfast
16:00 Damascus Kafumbe Musical Performance, Inter-Clan Repatriation, and Oral History in Buganda
16:30–17:00Afternoon tea
ID01 Unknown Legacies of Mariachi Music: New Patterns, Directions and Regularities (Leonor Xochitl Perez)
17:00 Lauryn Salazar Archival Research on Early Mexican-American Music in California
17:30 Leonor Xochitl Perez Safety and Risk: The Globalization of the Male Mariachi Tradition by Mexico's Mariachi Women Pioneers
18:00 Jessie M. Vallejo Claiming Cuba's Mariachi Legacy
ID02 THE EMERGENCE OF CHINESE DANCE THEATRE AND THE LEGACY OF PEKING OPERA
17:00 Jia-Xin Sun “Why Do We Dance”? Pina Bausch’s “Tanztheater” and the Emergence of Chinese Dance Theater
17:30 Huan Li Reshaping Performance Skills: Peking Opera Legacy, Institutional Training, and Qinshi’s Performance Activities in Reform China
18:00 Hsieh Chieh-ting Dance as the Figure of Music: the dynamics of nan-kuan music and dance in Chen Mei-e’s work
ID03 The Plane Truth: Academic flying, climate change, and the future of music research (Catherine Grant)
17:00 Catherine Grant Music sustainability, climate change, and the paradox of academic flying: A personal reflection on a personal and professional problem
17:30 Megan Collins Make nature your teacher: Local framings of academic hypermobility
18:00 Aaron Pettigrew ...And boy are my arms tired: Strategies for sustainable practice in performing arts research
ID04 MUSEUMS, ARCHIVES, COLLECTIONS AND ACTIVATION OF LEGACIES.
17:00 Jennifer Deirdre Gall Listening to the Past - Performing the Past: activating historical music collections and musical instruments to reveal the invisible legacies hidden in Australian house museums
17:00 Jia Yi Leaves Blew Away and Become New Roots: a Discussion about the Chinese Nanyin Bands in Singapore

ID05 Film (temporarily empty session)
ID06 MUSIC AND DANCE OF ETHNIC MINORITIES
17:00 Ling Jiasui Local Elites and Transformation of Minority Music
17:30 Wenzhuo Zhang The Musical Legacy and Education of Ethnic Minorities in Communist China
18:00 Otgonbayar Chuluunbaatar New insights into the Jangar Epic: a dance song of a small ethnic minority in Mongolia
ID07 MUSIC AND DANCE AS INTANGIBLE CUTURAL HERITAGE
17:00 Simon McKerrell Repositioning the value of traditional music as intangible cultural heritage, commodity, commerce and tacit heritage
17:30 Andreas Otte Teaching Greenlandic Polka in Public Schools – Facilitating Learning of Intangible Cultural Heritage
18:00 Sun Fan (孙凡) The Experiment and Observation on Survival Methods of the China Intangible Cultural Heritage at Present — Taking “Yichang Sizhu” as an Example


ID08 DIGITISING FOLK AND TRADITIONAL MUSIC AND DANCE
17:00 Daniel Tércio Crossing Tracks Towards A Dance Database
17:30 Lucy Wright and Simon Keegan-Phipps Digital Folk’ and the new ‘oral’ traditions
18:00 Lynnsey K Weissenberger Linked Data Ontology Creation and Irish Traditional Music
ID09 REVIVAL AND TRANSFORMATION OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC AND FOLKLORE
17:00 Matej Kratochvil “You cannot play it like this!”: Musicians between folklore revival and transformed traditions
17:30 Juan Felipe Miranda Medina Festejo: the exclusive and the collective embodiment of the Afro-Peruvian revival
18:00 Elena Shishkina Revival of traditional musical culture of repressed ethnoses in Povolzhie in the context of modern Russian cultural discourse
ID10 AESTHETIC CONSIDERATIONS OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC
17:00 Mei-Yen Lee A Discussion on the Practical Significance of Guqin Aesthetics of His-Shan’s Epithets on Guqin Music in terms of the tune “Mist and Cloud over Xiao-Xiang Rivers” of Da Huan Ge Qingpu
17:30 George Bagashvili The aesthetic category of eternity in Georgian multipart drinking songs
18:00 Terauchi Naoko To be a ‘cloth hanger’: the aesthetics of imperial bugaku dance of Japan
ID11 LEGACY AND CHANGE IN TRADITIONAL MUSIC
17:00 Alexander Rosenblatt Patterns of Global Change: Maronite Music at Home and in the West
17:30 SARAH ANDRIEU Wayang golek, legacy and imagination (West Java, Indonesia)
18:00 Oyuna Weina You Can’t Sing Urtiin Duu if You Don’t Know How to Ride a Horse’: Urtiin Duu in Alshaa, Inner Mongolia
ID12 MUSIC, DANCE AND RELIGION, AND CONCEPTUALISATIONS OR MUSICAL LEGACIES
17:00 Naomi Cohn Zentner Performing dance-tunes at the ritual Sabbath table
17:30 Mohammad Ashkan Nazari Rashbalak; (A Study of the Interrelationships Among Music, Dance and Religion in Howraman)
18:00 Bisakha Goswami The Conceptualisation of Musical Legacies in Bengali Kirtan in South Asia and the West
18:30–20:00 Dinner
20:00Welcome reception, with the support of the President of the University of Limerick, Professor Don Barry. Location: Atrium, Foundation Building

Friday, 14 July 2017

IIA01 Multiculturalism, Hybridity and Cultural Identity: the Representations in Traditional Performing Arts of Overseas Chinese in Southeast Asia (Tsai Tsung-Te)
09:00 Tsai Tsung-Te Whose Wayang Kulit it is?: Cultural Construction and Ethnic Identity of Wayang Cina-Jawa
09:30 Wang Jingyi The Transitions of Functions and Themes in Traditional Musical Culture within Malaysian Chinese Communities
10:00 Chen Ching-Yi Promoting Cultural Heritage, Hybridity and Visuality: The Rebranding of Modern Chinese Music (Huayue) and Neo-Traditional Chinese Music Ensembles in Singapore
10:30 Chen Sheng-Yuan Cultural Imagination and Reconstruction—Examples from Performing Arts of Indonesian-Chinese in Yogyakarta, Indonesia
IIA02 Dancing and playing the same rhythmic tunes, a unitary phenomenon? (Siri Mæland)
09:00 Tone Honningsvåg Erlien ”Let`s look at the twist (again)”
09:30 Elizabeth Svarstad A twist on tacit knowledge
10:00 Sjur Viken Performing a dance tune from the perspective of 3D Motion Capture
10:30 Siri Mæland Performing a dance tune from the perspective of the actors’ first-person accounts
IIA03 Roundtable — Minorities Emergent: A Challenge from Migration
09:00 Adelaida Reyes, Chair Panellists: Gerda Lechleitner, Alessandra Ciucci, Dan Lundberg, Naila Ceribašić



IIA04 Tradition(s), Popular culture, and Blurred Genres: Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Contemporary Ghanaian Performance Practices (Daniel Avorgbedor)
09:00 Moses Nii-Dortey Of Festivals and Protest Arts in Chorkor and James Town, Accra: A Case of Invented Traditions?
09:30 Edward Nanbigne Borrowing and Taking Over: Elegiac Performance among the Dagaaba of North Western Ghana.
10:00 Daniel AvorgbedorInterrogating Genre-Crossing And Hybridity: Examples From Africa And The African Diaspora
10:30 Sylvanus Kwashie Kuwor Layers of Interdisciplinarity in African Dance: Ethnochoreological Explorations in Ghana.


IIA05 Films
09:00 Yohanes Hanan, Akiko Nozawa, Bambang Sugito Music for The Lord of Mountain: Identifying Music Instruments in Candi Penataran, East Java (12th – 14th Century)
09:30 Isabella Pek Dissolving Borders: The Changing And Renewal Of Malaysian Traditional Music
IIA06 INTERGENERATIONAL TRANSMISSION OF MUSICAL LEGACIES
09:00 Matthew Noone Legacy, transmission and postmodernity: an autoethnographic account of North Indian classical music through 3 vignettes
09:30 Samantha Dieckmann Lullaby Legacies: Intergenerational Knowledge Transmission and Intercultural Exchange in Melbourne
10:00 Yang Shuo Past, Present, and Future: A Case Study of Music Transmission Within Zhao Piding’s Family
10:30 Dawn Corso Remote Learning Contexts: Representation, Continuity, and Change in the Transmission of Irish Traditional Music Outside Ireland


IIA07 THE IMPACT OF ICTM ON LOCAL TRADITIONS AND SCHOLARSHIP
09:00 Aaron Corn Exploring the impacts of ICTM engagements with Australia’s Indigenous music and dance traditions
09:30 Dorit Klebe Germany ICTM Since the Reunion of the ICTM National Committees of the &Quot;Two Germanies&Quot; in 1990: Challenging The Ethnomusicologist's Scholarly Tasks and Objectives of Eastern/Western German And Multiethnic Communities Up To Those Of Recent Large-Scale Refugee
10:00 Sanubar Baghirova IMC/ICTM and the traditional music of the Soviet Orient
10:30 Sabrina Maria Salis The role of ICTM as a UNESCO consultative organization in the context of the resilience-based approach to the preservation of cultural heritage in Jordan.
IIA08 THE ROLE OF RELIGION IN MUSICAL PRACTICE AND THEORY
09:00 Andrea Giolai God is in the Audience. The Practice of ‘Japanese Court Music’ in Nara Between Ritual and Performance
09:30 Jocelyn Clark Preserving Shamanic Ritual as National Treasure in an Increasingly Christian State
10:00 Jonathan McCollum ‘The Sound of One Hand Clapping’: Sound and Gesture in the Ritual Enactment of Zazen in Sotō and Rinzai Zen Buddhism
IIA09 DECODING MUSICAL MEANINGS IN VOCAL MUSIC
09:00 Athena Katsanevaki “What is there in a musical form?” “Hidden” messages in the vocal tradition of Western Macedonia in Greece
09:30 Bonnie B. McConnell My Mother’s Songs: Music, Gender, and Islam in The Gambia
10:00 Peter George Fielding The Gaelic Vocal Repertoire of Nova Scotia
10:30 Huang Wan (黄婉) Voices from an Unsealed ‘Time Capsule’: Decoding the Vocal Styles in Okinawan Folksong Singing by Argentinian-Uchinanchu
IIA10 MUSIC AND THE REPRESENTATION AND PROTECTION OF CULTURE
09:00 Rolf Killius From the Pearling Ships into the Museum? Traditional Music, an important part of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) in the Persian/Arabian Gulf, and its representation in the region’s museums
09:30 Jarkko Niemi Rethinking the possibilities of textualisation of performances of culture: examples from musical materials from the Siberian indigenous North
10:00 Hannah Balcomb The Power of Copyright Language to Visibilize Argentine Indigenous Groups
IIA11 ANALYSIS AND COMPARISON OF MUSIC, TEXT AND MOVEMENT IN FOLKSONG PERFORMANCE
09:00 YiMiao Su Characteristics of Textual Inflection in Beima Sutra Chanting of Nisu People of Yi Ethnicity and Studies on the Logic of Text-Melody Relationship
09:30 Rimantas Sliužinskas Lithuanian, Belarusian and Ukrainian Calendar Christmas Folk Songs: Materials for Comparative Studies
10:00 Dalia Urbanavičienė Movement/music/lyrics analysis of Lithuanian singing games
10:30 Kristin Elisabeth Borgehed Reconsidering the Tonality Concept by Increasing the Understanding of Intonation and Tonal Variations in Folk Singing
IIA12 DANCE IN REGIONAL, HUMAN, GENDER AND MULTICULTURAL PERSPECTIVES
09:00 İdris Ersan Küçük Dance As A Text: East Black Sea Region Dances
09:30 Anna Maria Bólya Dance in the Center of the Human Activity
10:00 Prerna Pradhan No Woman’s Land: Subverting the notion of Female Impersonation and Negation of Female presence in the Devi Pyakham dance form of Nepal.
10:30 Nicholas Rowe The Grey Panthers: Autochthonous choreography in a multicultural context.
11:00–11:30 Morning tea
IIB01 Celebratory Roundtable — The Relations of IFMC/ICTM with UNESCO
11:30 Naila Ceribašić, Chair Panellists: Naila Ceribašić, Don Niles, Anthony Seeger, Krister Malm, Wim van Zanten
IIB02 DIVERSE PRESENTATIONS AND REPRESENTATIONS OF CULTURE THROUGH MUSIC AND DANCE (Colin Quigley)
11:30 Francis J. Ward Irish Traditional Music Transmission Online: Approaching a Virtual Orality
12:00 George Murer The Sound Shape of Granî: The cultivation of new dance/music genres and repertoires by instrumentalists and their publics in North Kurdish cultural zones
12:30 Kirk Sullivan Diverse Representational Choices of “Culture” at the 2016 Festival of Pacific Arts
IIB03 Sidney Robertson Cowell (1903-1995): An American Pioneer of the Ethnomusicological Documentation of Folk Music (discussant: Nancy Groce)
11:30 Camille Moreddu The impact of Sidney Robertson's musical and intellectual formation in her collecting methods and her definition of American folk music.
12:00 Catherine Hiebert Kerst Return to the Appalachians: Maud Karpeles and Sidney Robertson Cowell Retrace the Steps of Cecil Sharp.
12:30 Deirdre Ní Chinghaile "The Yank with the Box": Sidney Robertson Cowell collects music in 1950s Ireland
13:00–14:30 Lunch
IIC01 Ritual, Dance and Legacy (Georgiana Gore)
14:30 Andrée Grau Tiwi classical rituals in the age of hypercapitalism
15:00 Csilla Könczei Ritual: a time-tunnel to legacy?
15:30 Barbara Čurda Legacy, ritual and the dancer’s trajectory in the Indian classical dance Odissi
16:00 Georgiana Gore Legacy displaced: Enacting the Nigerian Edo Igue festival in Dublin, Ireland
IIC02 Female Representation in Academia and Music Education. (Gertrud Maria Huber)
14:30 Sara Selleri Issues of Transmission and Re-Presentation: Interchanges between Socio-Cultural Practices and Music Education.
15:00 Nissen, James Gender Agenda? The Representation of Women in world music education in the UK.
15:30 Bloderer, Joan Aspects of gender in the world of the zither
16:00 Huber, Gertrud Maria The Alpine zither backstage: academic lectureship and women
IIC03 RESEARCH ETHICS, THEORY AND METHOD IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
14:30 Jonathan Stock Research Ethics: Historical Perspectives, Future Opportunities
15:00 Belma Kurtişoğlu Legacy of A. Ahmet Saygun
15:30 Ulrich Morgenstern Towards the History of Ideas in Ethnomusicology. Theory and Method between the Late 18th and the Early 20th Century
16:00 Andy McGraw Imagining Community in Music at Twin Oaks
IIC04 Exploring music and dance as a unitary phenomenon in theory and practice. (Patricia Matusky)
14:30 Patricia Matusky Puppet Movement and Music in the Malay Shadow Play: Intrinsic/Extrinsic-Surface/Deep Relationships in Theory and Practice
15:00 Made Mantle Hood Integrated Sonic and Movement Systems as Inductive Determinants of Cultural Expression in Balinese Performing Arts
15:30 David Harnish Gendang Beleq: The Negotiation of a Music/Dance Form in Lombok, Indonesia
16:00 Mohd Anis Md Nor Searching for the Beat, Seeking for the Rhythm: Musicking Interstices in Malay Zapin.
IIC05 EMBODYING, REINAGINING AND ANALYSING MUSIC AND DANCE LEGACIES
14:30 Caroline Bithell Gems and Gymnastics: Embodying and Reimagining Music and Dance Legacies in Post-Soviet Georgia
15:00 Yukako Yoshida Laughing at our imperfect body: Representations of physical impairments in the Balinese masked dance-drama topeng
15:30 Zelma Badu-Younge Music Through the Eyes of an African Dancer: Intellectualizing the Body’s Movement to Music
16:00 Marita Fornaro Music, body and costumes in Uruguayan murga: an analysis from a rhetoric perspective
IIC06 HERITAGE PRESERVATION THROUGH TRANSNATIONALISM, PRIVATE SECTOR DEVELOPMENT, RESILIENCE AND REPRODUCTION
14:30 Elina Djebbari Dancing Salsa in Benin: Transnationalism, Heritage Imaginary and Memory of the Local
15:00 Alyssa Mathias Heritage Preservation for a Hye-Tech Future: Folk Music and Private Sector Development in Post-Soviet Armenia
15:30 Robin P. Harris Life and Death in Siberia: Keys to Resilience for Intangible Cultural Heritage
16:00 Ke Lin Reproduction of Music Heritage: An Ethnomusicological Interpretation of the Rise and Decline of Enshi Dulcimer in Hubei Tujia of China
IIC07 Roundtable — Aspects of the Scottish Dance Mosaic
14:30 Patricia Ballantyne, Chair Panellists: Mats Melin, David Francis, Patricia Ballantyne, Wendy Timmons
IIC08 Balkan Fantasias: Subverting Frontiers through Music (Jeffrey P Charest)
14:30 Nicki Maher Submission or Subversion? The Transformation of the Moiroloi in Greek Epiros
15:00 Jeffrey P Charest Song of the Frontier Warrior: Mercenaries, Brigands and Border Guards as Transmitters of the Balkan Tambura
15:30 Roderick Lawford “Perverting the Taste of the Nation”: Manele and the Balkan Question in Romania
16:00 Sinibaldo De Rosa Past and Future Alevi Semah-s on the Stage
IIC09 MIGRATION, TRANSPLANTATION, INTERPRETATION AND LEGACY INHERITANCE OF MUSICAL CULTURES
14:30 Andrew Terwilliger Bamboo-zling Traditional Boundaries: Guoyue as a Bridge Between East and West
15:00 Bussakorn Binson Migration, Transplantation & Threatened Extinction of Tai Yai Musical Culture
15:30 Le-Tuyen Nguyen & Huynh Khai The first Western score of Tài tử music: contexts, interpretation, and hypothesis
IIC10 MUSICAL INFLUENCE AND IMPACT IN CROSS-CULTURAL CONTEXTS
14:30 Natasa Chanta-Martin & Evanthia Patsiaoura Praise-worship’ in a ‘foreign’ land: choreo-musical dynamics of Nigerian Pentecostal evangelization and public perception in Greece.
15:00 Flora Henderson Talking about texture: Gesture and timbre in Japanese-western cross-cultural music
15:30 Sayeem Rana Texture of Baul Tune: ‘Tantric’ and ‘Dehabadi’ Impact from Ancient Bengali Music
IIC11 RELIGIOUS MUSIC IN SECULAR CONTEXTS
14:30 Natalie Sarrazin Divine Fusion: Hindi Film Music’s Sonic Embodiment of Sufi Mysticism and the Rise of the Rock Star Hero
15:00 Wangcaixuan Zhang Refirguring Buddha in Secular Soundscape: Ownership of Religious Legacy in Contemporary Taiwan
15:30 Nina Graeff Singing for the orixá on the web: learning Candomblé songs in Berlin and Bahia
16:00 Rafique Wassan The SKETCHES Sufi band: Socially engaged activist music in Sindh
IIC12 MEETING
14:30   Assembly of Study Group Chairs
16:30–17:00 Afternoon tea
IID01 Legacies of the Hawaiian Plantation; Layers of History and Agency (Ted Solís)
17:00 Ted Solís Form as Iconic Performance in a Fading Hawaiʻi Puerto Rican Sung Poetry Tradition
17:30 Ricardo D. Trimillos The State and Multicultural Hawaiʻi: Constructing a Legacy
18:00 Christine R. Yano Building Legacies Off-Shore: Hawaiian ʻUkulele in Japan
IID02 ICTM and Macedonia – Reflections, Influences and Contributions (Velika Stojkova Serafimovska)
17:00 Filip Petkovski Pre – ICTM connections: European folk dance festivals as a platform for a first meeting
17:30 Ivona Opetcheska Tatarchevska ICTM Dance connections in Macedonia
18:00 Velika Stojkova Serafimovska ICTM and Macedonia – ethnomusicological influences and contributions
IID03 Representations of Gender and Sexuality in Academia and on the Stage (Barbara L. Hampton)
17:00 Ellen Koskoff SEM Headline: Ethnomusicologist Turns Music Theorist
17:30 Kristin McGee Hearing the Past in Amy Winehouse's Live Music Oeuvre
18:00 Shzr Ee Tan Performing the Closet: Gay Anti-identities in Singaporean a cappella Choirs
IID04 GESTURE IN MUSICAL INSTRUMENT MAKING AND ANALYSIS, AND DUTCH SHANTY CHOIRS
17:00 Slavisa Lamounier The body as a transitory space of relations: an analysis of expressive gesture
17:30 Evert H Bisschop Boele Negotiating the Legacy of the Sea. Conceptualizations of the Maritime Past, Present and Future in the Dutch Shanty Choir Community

IID05 Film (temporarily empty session)
IID06 Lalingedan (Nose Flute) by Sauniaw Tjuvelievelj in Taiwan: Music Characteristics, Gender, and Transmission (Ma Ming-Hui)
17:00 Ming-Hui Ma A Study of the Traditional Music Characteristics of Lalingedan by Sauniaw Tjuvelievelj in Taiwan
17:30 Ya-Chen Lee “Listen! The Creative Voice of an Indigenous Woman”: Reconstruction of Gender Roles in Taiwanese Paiwan Two-Pipe Nose Flute
18:00 Ming-Yen Lee The Invention of Aboriginal Music: Paiwan Two-Pipe Nose Flute Transmission in Contemporary Taiwan
IID07 MUSIC, THE NATION AND NATIONALISM
17:00 Naresh Kumar Hindu Religiosity, Nationalism, State policy and Beyond:
17:30 María Escribano del Moral The Basque Txalaparta: The making of music on a par with the making of nation
18:00 Laina Gumboreshumba Tshikona and cultural nationalism: a Venda art form past and present
IID08 SYNCRETISM, HIBRIDIZATION AND CROSS-OVER IN MUSICAL TRADITIONS
17:00 Joseph Kunnuji Intentional Syncretism; A Musical Response to Cosmopolitanism and the Weakening of Traditional Structures in Badagry, Lagos Nigeria
17:30 AOYAGI Takahiro Inventing a new Tradition: Musical Hybridization and Japanese Modern
18:00 Ragnheiður Ólafsdóttir The rímur tradition goes heavy metal


IID09 PERFORMING GENDER AND FEMININITY
17:00 Luo Ai Mei Femininity as Taiwanese New Hakka Ethnicities: Lo Sirong and Her Songs
17:30 Ann E. Lucas His Music, Her Band: Performing Fame, Dance and Gender at the 2016 Ahlan wa Sahlan Bellydance Festival.
18:00 Eliana Gilad Sound, Science, And The Ancient Feminine Voice
IID10 PERFORMING IDENTITY IN MUSIC AND DANCE
17:00 Michael A Young Confronting Legacies of Class and Identity in the Polish Dance House Movement
17:30 Thomas van Buren Artists' Perspectives on the Negotiation of Cultural Identity at a New York Regional Jazz Festival
18:00 Chan Hei Tung The Construction of Identity through Concert Touring
IID11 THE PERORMANCE OF LEGACY
17:00 Debra van Tuyll & Carl Purdy The Role of the Session (Seisiún) in Irish Cultural Legacy
17:30 Keith Howard Tradition as Institution: Embedding Form in the Legacy of Korean Music
18:00 Lucy Wright What a Troupe Family Does: Carnival troupe dancing and the performance of legacy
IID12 Indigenous and Post-colonial Legacies of Traditional Music and Dance.
17:00 Clare Suet Ching Chan MEMORY, INVENTION AND PASTICHE IN THE SINGING OF PINLOIN (SONGS) AMONG THE INDIGENOUS JAHAI OF PENINSULA MALAYSIA
17:30 Ronald Kibirige & Alfdaniels Mabingo Cross-cultural adaptation of traditional music and dance movement legacies to post colonial education contexts: A dance practitioner’s perspective
18:30–20:00 Dinner

IIEW1 Film (temporarily empty session)
IIEW2 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Applied Ethnomusicology
IIEW3 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Maqām
IIEW6 Workshop
20:00 TBA Céilí dance workshop
IIEW7 Workshop
20:00 Trần Quang Hải The Art of Playing the Spoons In Vietnam

Saturday, 15 July 2017

IIIA01 LESBIAN FEMINISTS, PORNO TEXTS, AND RADICAL ACTIVISM
09:00 Nicol Hammond Good guys, bad guys, and lesbian feminists: considering guilt and culpability in the study of Afrikaans music in postcolonial and post-apartheid South Africa.
09:30 Jennifer Fraser Playing with Men: Female Singers, Male Audiences, and Porno Texts in a West Sumatran Vocal Genre
10:00 Virginie Magnat Occitan Music Revitalization, Radical Cultural Activism, and Experimental Ethnography


IIIA02 Moving And Moved Singers: Non-Vocal Embodiments Of Vocal Expressions In The Era Of Mass Media (Gisa Jähnichen)
09:00 Chinthaka Prageeth Meddegoda Voice with Gestures and Gestures without Voice
09:30 Katja Claudia Nadler The Other Voice and its Other Body in Franz Lehar’s “The Land of Smiles”
10:00 Gisa Jähnichen The Motionless Emotion in the South Vietnamese Songs of Nostalgia
IIIA03 Music Research Praxis in the Global South (Tan Sooi Beng)
09:00 Tan Sooi Beng Towards an Activist Collaborative Praxis in the Revitalization of Minority Traditions
09:30 Margaret Sarkissian When the Ethnographer’s Hat No Longer Fits: Developing Community-centered Collaborative Research Praxis
10:00 Samuel Araujo Critical Perspectives on the Role of Activism in Music Research
IIIA04 MUSIC, COMMUNISM, NATIONALISM AND EXILE
09:00 Zuzana Jurková Music behind the Iron Curtain – and What Happened When the Curtain Fell
09:30 Patrick Warfield "Spontaneously Sung by the Great Masses: ""The Star-Spangled Banner,"" Standardization, and the Great War"
IIIA05 Film
09:00 Fujimoto Ai Break the Routine! 78-year-old Revolutionist of Goshu Ondo, Tadamaru Sakuragawa
IIIA06 From the Field to the Lab – and Back: New Approaches to the Study of Musical Gesture in a Cross-Cultural Perspective (Fabrice MARANDOLA)
09:00 Fabrice MARANDOLA Exploring Similarities Between African and Western Percussionists Using 2D, 3D Motion Capture and Eye-Tracking Methods
09:30 Farrokh VAHABZADEH Instrumental Gestures and Musical Embodiment in Iran and Central Asia
10:00 Marie-France MIFUNE Defining Cultural Identities through Harp Performance in Gabon
IIIA07 MUSICAL IDENTITY AND IDENTITIES
09:00 Janet Herman & Sonam Dorji Zhungdra, Boedra, and Gross National Happiness: “Safeguarding Identity” at the Music of Bhutan Research Centre
09:30 Nasim Ahmadian The Legacy of “My Own Music”: domination of individual identity over collective identity of Iranian performers through presenting musical interpretation of Iranian traditional music
10:00 Yoon Foong Wong Diaspora in a Cultural Deluge: Musical identities of Singaporean Chinese-Music Practitioners.
IIIA08 ISSUES OF DIGITIZATION OF ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
09:00 Elizabeth Robinson The Issues of Orishas in Casino
09:30 Tsehaye Haidemariam The Challenges of Digitization in a Digital Age: Political, Economic and Ownership Issues in the Negotiation for the Digitization of Ethiopian Dance and Music Film Materials Archived in Hungary
IIIA09 TRADITIONAL RHYTHM AND METRE IN CONTEMPORARY PERFORMANCE
09:00 Jacqueline Pattison Ekgren Beowulf and Norwegian stev share a common “two-pulse” pattern: can a millennium-old Norwegian vocal tradition provide a fresh approach to performing Old English Poetry?
09:30 Cenk Güray Cyclic Time as a Phenomenon İnspiring the Religious Music and Dance Styles in Anatolia
10:00 Luis Jure Timeline patterns in Uruguayan Candombe drumming
IIIA10 MUSIC AND MEDIA: FILM, VIDEO GAMES AND RADIO
09:00 Muhammad Zafar Iqbal Changing trends in film music of Pakistan from 1947 to 1980
09:30 Keith Hennigan Ethnic Music and Video Games: From Doolin to Tokyo
10:00 Helen Gubbins Radio programmes as mediators of change in Irish traditional music, 1970-1994
IIIA11 WAR, HEROISM AND OUTLAWS IN MARTIAL ARTS MOVIES, JEWS HARP PERFORMANCE AND MUSICAL FIGURING IN A NOVEL
09:00 Victor A Vicente "Heroes of the East": Music and the Choreographies of Heroism in Bollywood Martial Arts Movies"
09:30 Deirdre Morgan Rustic Chivalry: Heroes, Outlaws, and the Sicilian Marranzano
10:00 Imani Sanga The Musical Figuring of War and Heroism in Mugyabuso Mulokozi’s Novel Ngome ya Mianzi
IIIA12 ETHNOMUSICOLOGY IN CHINA, KAZAKHSTAN AND THE MALAY WORLD
09:00 Yu Hui The Contribution of Chinese Musicologists in Digital Humanities
09:30 Fatima Nurlybayeva The specific features of Ethnomusical ideal in Kazakh traditional musical culture
10:30–11:00 Morning tea
IIIB01 Celebratory Roundtable — Maud Karpeles: Her Contribution to Dance Research and the International Folk Music Council (IFMC) later the ICTM
11:00 Catherine Foley, Chair Panellists: Catherine Foley, Theresa Jill Buckland, Stephanie Smith, Elsie Ivancich Dunin, Ivona Opetcheska Tatarchevska, Daniela Stavelova, Derek Schofield, Liz Mellish, Jeanette Mollenhauer
IIIB02 Roundtable — Rethinking language and discourses on gender and “feminism” in ethnomusicology: Global Contexts, Scholarly Trends and Future Directions
11:00 Anna Hoefnagels, Chair Panellists: Marko Kölbl, Anna Hoefnagels, Rasika Ajotikar, Ana Hofman, Laila Rosa
IIIB03 Circulation of ritual musics in Central Africa (Sylvie Le Bomin)
11:00 Isabela de Aranzadi The acoustic mask in the secret societies of Central Africa and their paths back and forth on the “black” Atlantic.
11:30 Susanne Fürniss Historical testimonies of ritual circulation between Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea in German institutions
12:00 Sylvie Le Bomin Tell me what repertoire you have and I say you where you come from …
13:00–14:30 Lunch
IIIC01 Local, symbolic or virtual affinities. Community and legacy created through singing. (Ingrid Åkesson)
14:30 Janika Oras Heritage holders, revivers, and creators. Contemporary roles and processes in Seto traditional singing culture.
15:00 Taive Särg ‘The tune came by itself out from the lyrics’. The ways of learning and re-creation of Estonian regilaul in the spontaneous singing tradition of the early 2000s
15:30 Ingrid Åkesson Parallel tracks in creation of musical legacy: Small-scale live singing sessions vs digital encounters in Scotland and Ireland
IIIC02 Interpretations of the Musical Relationship between Alphorn Music and Yodeling (Raymond Ammann)
14:30 Raymond Ammann The 'instrumental hypothesis' discussed on the example of the relationship between alphorn music and yodeling
15:00 Andrea Kammermann How to explain discrepancies and similarities in the tonal ranges of alphorn music and natural yodel?
15:30 Yannick Wey Computer aided analysis methods to explore the musical scales of natural yodel in the Swiss alpine region
IIIC03 Reimagining and Re-Imaging Choreometrics in the Global Jukebox (Miriam Phillips)
14:30 Miriam Phillips The Legacy of Alan Lomax’s Choreometrics: Assets and Controversies
15:00 Anna L. Wood and Forrestine Paulay Choreometrics: operationalized by observation and theorized as cultural equity, in the global jukebox
15:30 Karen Bradley Building the Box: Choreometrics through Technology
IIIC04 Roundtable — Audiovisual productions as a tool towards shared research practices in ethnomusicology
14:30 Jorge Castro Ribeiro, Chair Panellists: Jorge Castro Ribeiro, Susana Sardo, Dario Ranocchiari, Eugenio Giorgianni
IIIC05 Films (Nguyen Binh Dinh)
14:30 Thuy Tien Nguyen and Minh Huong Pham Multipart Singing Of The Nung People In Cao Bang Province, Vietnam
15:15 Paola Barzan “Musica avanti!” Musicians and dancing masks in the Carnival of Dosoledo, Italy
IIIC06 INSTRUMENTAL LEGACIES IN MALAYSIA, EAST ASIA AND CUBA
14:30 Hyelim Kim Legacy and Future of East Asian Flutes: Taegŭm, Dizi and Shakuhachi
15:00 Edwin E. Porras Whose Legacy is the Corneta China? Relationships between Cuban Communities of Chinese and African Descent and the State
IIIC07 TRADITIONAL MUSIC AND DANCE IN THE CONTEXT OF NEW TECHNOLOGIES IN SLOVAKIA, MALAYSIA AND KENYA
14:30 Katarína Babčáková & Agáta Krausová Comparative Analysis of the traditional Folk Dance in the context of new technologies in Slovakia
15:00 Hamdan bin Adnan Traditional Music and New Technology: Digital Sampling, Composition and Teaching Malaysian Shadow Play Music
15:30 Grace Chimba YouTube as a Channel for the Choice of Music by Bands in Kenya.
IIIC08 TRADITIONAL MUSIC IN FESTIVALS IN HONG KONG, CHINA AND TAIWAN
14:30 ZHANG LUDAN Observation and Research of the Ritual and Music in 'Hungry Ghost Festival' of Taoism in Hong Kong at Fung Ying Seen Koon
15:00 Bai Xue Social Network Analysis of Song Festivals of the Zhuang People in Pingguo County
15:30 Wei Xin-Yi "The musical intervention of Tibetan home-returning: A case study on “Tibet in Song” and “Tibetan Warrior” in 2015 Taiwan ""Tubo"" Film Festival"
IIIC09 THE DECLINE OF MUSICAL LEGACIES IN NORTHERN IRELAND, ARMENIA AND SYRIA
14:30 Sarah-Jane Gibson "And Now the Choir Will Murder the Anthem": The Decline of the Traditional Church Choir in Northern Ireland"
15:00 Ortensia Giovannini “It is going to die”: Paths of Armenian musical legacies
15:30 George Pioustin Politics of Performance: The Decline of Syriac Chants
IIIC10 CONTINUITIES, BEGINNINGS AND RELATIONSHIPS OF MUSICAL TRADITIONS IN ASTANA, KOREA AND YUNAN, CHINA
14:30 Zhadyra Kuralova Musical traditions in the culture of Astana
15:00 SHEEN Dae-Cheol The Korean Soundscape of the 19th Century: Start of New Musical Era
15:30 TENG Zhen The Relationship Between Jiangnan Sizhu and Dongjing Music in Yunan Province, China
IIIC11 DANCING SCULPTURE IN ODISSI, PERSONAL LEGACIES IN ICELANDIC RIMUR, AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF AN IMAGINED LEGACY OF MEK MULUNG
14:30 Priyanka Basu Dancing the Sculpture: Architecture and the Politics of Legacy in Odissi
15:00 Kimberly Cannady Personal Musical Legacies, Shifting Demographics, and Icelandic Rímur
15:30 Nur Izzati Jamalludin The Construction of an Imagined Legacy of Mek Mulung
IIIC12 Workshop
14:30 Togay Senalp An ‘Harmonic Bridge’ between C Major Scale and Rast Makam: A Cross-Cultural Music Workshop
16:30–17:00 Afternoon tea
IIIDCH MEETING
17:00   43rd Ordinary Meeting of the General Assembly of the International Council for Traditional Music
18:30–20:00 Dinner
IIIEW4 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Iconography of the Performing Arts
IIIEW2 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Music and Dance of Oceania
IIIEW5 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Musics of the Slavic World
IIIEW1 Concert: The Three Forges — New compositions for javanese gamelan
20:00   Performed by The Irish Gamelan Orchestra (Dir. Mel Mercier) and guests
IIIEW3 Workshop
20:00 Panagiota Papageorgiou Performing Traditional Songs of the World Connected with Recreational Customs and Games in Educational Settings

Sunday, 16 July 2017 (day for excursions)

IVEW3 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   African Musics
IVEW6 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Audiovisual Ethnomusicology
IVEW2 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Ethnochoreology
IVEW5 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Historical Sources of Traditional Music
IVEW4 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Music and Gender
IVEW1 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Music of the Turkic-speaking World

Monday, 17 July 2017

VA01 HISTORIES AND LEGACIES IN MUSIC AND DANCE OF GEORGIA, PRE-HISPANIC GUATEMALA, SALSA AND EARLY MODERN JAPAN
09:00 Tamaz Gabisonia Georgian Round Dance Tradition: From Expressive Monophony to Polyphony
09:30 Juan Carlos Figueroa Musical interpretations of the pre-Hispanic in Guatemala
10:00 Juliette O'Brien Salsa's Multiple Legacies and Manifestations
10:30 TAKENOUCHI Emiko Samurai class and music in early modern times in Japan -- An example from Hirosaki Domain

VA02 PACKAGING AND MARKETING OF FINISH-SWEDISH, HINDUSTANI, MEXICO-VERACRUZ AND TIBETAN BUDDHIST MUSICAL LEGACIES
09:00 Johannes Brusila Gjallarhorn nurturing the Finland-Swedish legacy on the world music market
09:30 Pragati Gautam Inventing, Packaging and Marketing the Musical legacy: The case of three Albums of Hindustani Music
10:00 Randall C Kohl México’s (reddish) orange economy: politics, jobs and money in the Veracruz son jarocho
10:30 Anna Morcom Tibetan Buddhist chanting as a form of exchange
VA03 Music Culture Imagination: Four cases on ritual music in China inland (Sun PeiRui)
09:00 Liu ZiWei A multi-perspective discussion over the arising phenomenon of the funeral dance by female in Tujia Nationality
09:30 Xie Yao Jump for irreversible cultural change, from friendship to commercialisation
10:00 Zhou Yun Praise to life: The meaning on Tujia funeral music culture
10:30 Sun PeiRui Wutai mountain Pushou temple new Buddhist music research
VA04 MUSIC AND SURVIVAL IN CULTURE AND OTHER INDUSTRIES
09:00 Mercedes M. Dujunco SINGING THE PLIGHT OF OVERSEAS FILIPINO WORKERS: EMIR THE MUSICAL AS TROPE FOR AFFECTIVE LABOR
09:30 Ana Flávia Miguel Skopeologies and the shared research practices in Ethnomusicology
10:00 Leah O'Brien Bernini Success in the Culture Industries: Entrepreneurial Neoliberal Rhetoric and Resilience
VA05 The musics of immigrant communities between nationalistic instances and Christian ecumenism (Serena Facci)
09:00 Serena Facci Music, Vatican ecumenical policies and space of identity of the immigrant Christian communities of Rome
09:30 Enrique Cámara de Landa Between the temple and the street: The entrance of Urkupiña held by Bolivian immigrants
10:00 Grazia Tuzi Reaffirming the Nation performing music, dance and the national anthem during religious ceremonies
10:30 Vanna Viola Crupi The musics of Jubilee of Migrants and Refugees in Rome: Ecumenical policies and bottom-up instances.
VA06 Time Difference -- Discovering Cultural Diversity in Rhythm Processing (Hyun Kyung Chae)
09:00 Yu Fan Understanding the cultural influence on pitch-duration interaction
09:30 Yong Jeon Cheong Sound of Action: musical Onomatopoeia as embodied signs. Evidence from rhythm memorization experiments.
10:00 Hsiang-Ning Dora Kung “Diversely Heard” (1): A Cross Cultural Study on Pulse and Complex-Meter Perception
10:30 Shantala Hegde “Diversely Heard” (2): Neurological Evidence of Different Neural Processing between Rhythm and Meter Perception
VA07 LEGACY TRANSMISSION THROUGH EDUCATION IN GREEK FOLK DANCE, CELTIC MUSIC IN AUSTRALIA AND OTHER POST-COLONIAL CONTEXTS, AND CD PRODUCTION OF SAMI MUSIC
09:00 Eirini Loutzaki The Legacy of Kallirroi Parren and her influence in the Greek folk dance education and culture
9:30 Cornelia Dragusin-Buijs """Down Under"": Legacy transmission of Celtic instrumental music and pipe-band-tradition through youth education in Australia"
10:00 Xinjie Chen Multimodal Representation: Rooted Cosmopolitanism in Sámi CD productions in the First Decade of the New Millennium
VA08 KAZAKH MUSIC, TRADITIONS AND IDENTITY
09:00 Aliya Alpeissova KAZAKH MUSIC TRADITIONS AS A RESOURCE OF NATIONAL IDENITY
09:30 Abisheva Bayan Musical-dramatic play of Kazakhs and other Turkic nationalities (the national heritage and its revival)
10:00 Bayan Igilik SUAR Kazakh’s Dombra music: past and present
10:30 Saule Utegalieva TRADITIONAL MUSICAL ART OF KAZAKHS AT THE EDGE OF 20-21st CENTURIES
VA09 RITUAL MUSIC IN FOREIGN AND CONTESTED CONTEXTS
09:00 Lauren Madrid Poluha Internal & External Politics of Garifuna Catholic Hymnody
09:30 Charles Nyakiti Orawo Legio Maria verses Juogi Ancestral Luo Spiritual Sect
10:00 Andrés R. Amado The Mariachi Mass in the San Juan Basilica: Politics of Faith and Ethnicity the U.S.-Mexico Borderlands
10:30 CHEN Yu The Multi-interactions among State Institutions, Social Customs and Religious Beliefs—from the Issues of Native Taoist Ritual Music in Northern Shanxi Province
VA10 MUSIC AND DANCE IN RELIGIOUS CONTEXT, POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE
09:00 Katherine Brucher Sounding Community at Religious Processions in Portugal
09:30 Friedlind Riedel Voicing Transformation. Ritual and Entertainment in Myanmar’s Nat and Zat Pwe
VA11 THE CONTENT, STRUCTURE AND CONTEXT OF PERFORMANCE IN JAPANESE AND OTHER ASIAN MUSICS
09:00 Ury Eppstein Animals in Japanese School Songs
09:30 Kevin Fellezs My Island of Golden Dreams: Japanese Americans Performing Hawaiian Music in Japan
10:00 Seiko SUZUKI The Concept of Marginality in Japanese Performing Arts in the 1960s and the 1970s: ‘Itinerant Arts of Japan’ and Shôichi Ozawa
10:30 Gaku Kajimaru The Melody as a Mold: A Comparative Study of the Melody–Word Relationships of Three Types of Asian Reciprocal Songs
VA12 NDAU MUSICAL ARTS, SONIC RECOLLECTIONS OF TEHRAN, PERFORMANCE OF BUGIS TO LOTANG, AND VISITORS OF MUSIC DISPLAYS
09:00 Jerry Rutsate NDAFA: Ndau Musical Arts Integrity Potential Disconnect Harnessed for Posterity
09:30 Mahsa Pakravan Sonic Recollections, inclusion, and exclusion in the Udlajan area of Tehran, Iran
10:00 Appe Firmansah The Performance Symbol of “Gendrang La Bobo’ in Bugis To Lotang’s Belief
10:30 Andreas Meyer Visitors of Music Displays - An Ethnographic Approach
11:00–11:30 Morning tea
VB01 Celebratory Roundtable — The Contribution of the ICTM Study Group on Ethnochoreology on the Study of Dance
11:30 Mohd Anis Md Nor, Chair Panellists: Mohd Anis Md Nor, Adrienne Kaeppler, Egil Bakka, László Felföldi, Andrée Grau, Theresa Buckland
VB02 Legacies of Inscription, Embodiment, and Absence in Canadian Vernacular Dance Traditions (Sherry Johnson)
11:30 Kristin Harris Walsh “The Music Goes Right to my Feet”: Legacy, Performance and Mediation in Newfoundland Step Dance
12:00 Sherry Johnson “If you Notated Them, They’d be Exactly the Same”: How Different Epistemologies Can Work Together to Create (More) Meaning
12:30 Heather Sparling Squaring Off: The Forgotten Legacy of the Cape Breton Square Dance Caller
VB03 Music, Religion, and Identity in Macau: The Dynamics of Sacred Music Practice in a Colonial Multicultural Context (Jen-yen Chen)
11:30 Oswaldo da Veiga Jardim Priest-Musicians or Musician-Priests? The Importance of the Music Activities at St. Joseph's Seminary in Shaping the Musical Life of Macau, 1820-1939
12:00 Jen-yen Chen Music and Religion in Cross-Cultural Movement: Cecilianism and the Practice of Catholic Sacred Music in 20th-Century Macau
12:30 Margaret Lynn “Pro Deo, Pro Arte et Pro Patria”: Father Áureo Castro – Priest, Composer, and Educator in Macau
13:00–14:30 Lunch + lunchtime Suona concert by the Zhou Family Band (周家班) from Lingbi, Anhui Province, China. Location: room CH.
VC01 URBAN SOUNDSCAPES
14:30 Laudan Nooshin Sounding the City: Tehran’s Contemporary Soundscapes
15:00 Liu Hongchi The City's Impression 80 Years Ago: Listening to the World of Dushi Fengguang(1935)
15:30 Mark Slobin The Legacy of Live Music Interchange in an Industrial City: Detroit, 1940s-1950s
VC02 MUSIC, RELIGION AND POLITICS IN INDONESIA, NEPAL, IRAN AND LITHUANIA
14:30 Sean Williams Between Muslim and Hindu in Sundanese Vocal Music
15:00 Victoria Marie Dalzell Growing up Christian and Nepali: The Impact of State Secularism on the Musical Practices of Christian Nepali Youth
15:30 Hamidreza Salehyar Ritual, Cultural Memory, and the Politics of Devotion: Reimagining the Shi’ite Sacred Past in Post-Revolutionary Iran
16:00 Eglė Aleknaitė The religious dimension of the folk in visions of the Lithuanian movement of folklore ensembles: from Pagan to Christian?
VC03 Sound, Music, Memory, and Trauma: Cross-cultural Perspectives (Badema Pitic & Beverley Diamond)
14:30 Beverley Diamond Sound Trauma and Memory in and after Indian Residential Schools in Canada
15:00 Martin Daughtry Imaginary Sounds in Wartime Iraq
15:30 Sylvia Alajaji Music, Remembrance, and the Construction of Memory in the Armenian Diaspora: Reflections on the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide
16:00 Badema Pitic Music and Collective Trauma among the Srebrenica Genocide Survivors in Bosnia and Its Diaspora
VC04 IMPACT OF MUSIC AND DANCE ON SOCIAL JUSTICE, RESOLUTION OF CONFLICT AND POLITICAL ACTIVISM
14:30 Fiona Magowan Understanding the Social Justice Mechanisms of Sound, Music and Narrative for Aboriginal Australia and Northern Ireland
15:00 Oded Erez "The ""Hummusization"" of Arabic?: Towards a Political Evaluation of the Resurgence of the Arabic Language in Popular Music by Israeli-Jews"
15:30 Wanting Wu Sensing peace through the body: Tibetan dance and conflict transformation in diasporic communities in London and Zürich
15:30 Jean Kidula All things are possible: Subverting religious songs for political activism

VC05 Films
14:30 TSUJIMOTO Kyoko Between Sports and Arts: Heartbeat of a Dragon and its Twenty-two Legs
15:00 Horacio Curti Bethencourt Beyond the exotic: challenging Ethnomusicology from the Museum
VC06 MEETING
14:30   Assembly of National and Regional Representatives
VC07 MUSIC, DANCE AND CHANGE
14:30 Zhao Qi China Wutai Mountain “nuns” Buddhist music characteristic research
15:00 Joëlle Vellet Change and crossing : the dance and the transmitters...
15:30 Bilen Işıktaş Social Dynamics, Cultural Interaction and Legacy: Late Period Style in Ottoman-Turkish Music
16:00 Chalermsak Pikulsri Piphat Mon Music Ensemble: It's Identify and Change
VC08 Legacies, Music(s), and Modern Ireland (Rebecca Miller)
14:30 Méabh Ní Fhuartháin Mise Éire’ (‘I am Ireland’): Legacies of (re)imaginings
15:00 Rebecca S. Miller “Ireland Swings Like Nowhere Else Can”: Contested Legacies of the Irish Showband Era
15:30 John O’Flynn Music and articulations of Irish nationhood and culture in documentary and narrative film: from the 1930s to the 1960s.
16:00 Verena Commins Sculpting the legacy(ies) of the Willie Clancy Summer School: From naive relief to three-dimensional sophistication
VC09 Clay drums, music and female rites in Morocco: from historical sources to contemporary practices (Domenico Staiti)
14:30 Raquel Jimenez Pasalodos The drums of the women: clay drums and feminine contexts in Morocco
15:00 Matías Isolabella Clay drums production in Morocco: an overview
15:30 Silvia Bruni The m’almat in Meknes: an unknown female musical tradition
16:00 Nico Staiti Double possession, double inversion: a case study in Meknes
VC10 MUSIC, DANCE AND IDENTITY IN CHINA AND CUBA AND AMONG AFRICAN-TURKS AND MALAY NOBAT
14:30 Hae In Lee Gwangdaejeon: Exploring Local Identity
15:00 Fahriye Dinçer On the significance of dance within the reconstruction process of an identity: The case of African-Turks
15:30 Raja Iskandar Bin Raja Halid The Malay Nobat: Negotiating Religiosity, Khurafat and Essentialist Identity
VC11 MUSIC AND DANCE LEGACIES IN IRELAND, AMERICAN SOUTH AND SCOTLAND AND IN SIKH SACRED SONGS
14:30 Jonathon Smith Celtic Imaginaries: The Sacred Harp, Ireland, and the American South
15:00 Fiona J Mackenzie Coimeas/Contrast- A Legacy of Song from the Scottish Hebrides
15:30 Yang ZHAO Participation in Scottish cèilidh dancing
16:00 Inderjit Kaur A “Mother’s Voice”: Ethical Affects in Sikh Sacred Song Practice
VC12 MUSICAL TRADITIONS IN CATALONIA, FLORIANOPOLIS (BRAZIL), YODELLING IN STYRIA, AND ASSAM (INDIA)
14:30 Mark E. Perry Descriptive-Narrative Function and the Human Towers of Catalonia
15:00 Eva C. Banholzer “It’s Still From the Celts!” Yodelling in Styria: Imagination of the Past and Artistic Legacy
15:30 Dipanjali Deka Reading the Emotions of Bhakti in the Musicality of Borgeet, A
Vaishnavite Music Tradition of the Eastern Indian State of Assam
16:30–17:00 Afternoon tea
VD01 OBSERVATION AND ANALYSIS OF ETHNOGRAPHIC RESEARCH
17:00 Leonardo D'amico Filming that you are filming: an experimental audio-visual music project in Yunnan, China
17:30 José Alberto Salgado e Silva Musicians as partners in research – analysing two ethnographic studies of professional practice
18:00 Alvin Petersen Teaching Graceland: An autoethnographic reflection from a South African perspective
VD02 ETHNOMUSICOLOGICAL RESEARCH AND ITS INFLUENCE
17:00 Valeriya Nedlina 200 years of Kazakh musical ethnography and evolution of ethnomusicology
17:30 Galina Sychenko ETHNOMUSICOLOGICAL RESEARCH AND CULTURAL LEGACIES: PARALLEL OR CROSS PATHS?
18:00 Brian Schrag What keeps us from much more influence in the growth of knowledge and improvement of human existence? How ethnoarts can save ethnomusicology from irrelevance
VD03 TEMPLE SOUNDS IN SOUTH KOREA, ACOUSTIC REGIMES AND THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT IN CHINA, AND AN ECO-ORGANOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE ON COCOON LEG RATTLES
17:00 Simon Mills The Temple Sound Worlds of South Korean Buddhism
17:30 Ruard William Absaroka Where the rocks sing? Acoustic Regimes and the 'Natural' Environment in China
18:00 Helena Simonett Yoreme cocoon leg rattles: An eco-organological perspective
VD04 Ritual Spaces in Tradition and Transition: Negotiating Performativity of the Sacred and the Profane (Urmimala Sarkar)
17:00 Urmimala Sarkar Durga Puja: An Urban Ritual and a Performative Exhibition
17:30 Ammamuthu Ponnambalam Rajaram Melamum - Arulum: Understanding Connections Between the Music of the Drums and the Moving Bodies of Devotees in Trance
18:00 Debanjali Biswas Thabal Chongba, Yaoshang and the Creation of Meiteiness
VD05 Film
17:00 Conor Caldwell The Long Road to Glenties
VD06 Three Exploratory Approaches to Analyzing Performative Sound and Movement in Island Southeast Asia (Desiree A. Quintero)
17:00 MCM Santamaria A Percussive Dance: Exploring the Relationship of Sounding and Moving in the Sama-Bajau Igal Tarirai
17:30 Mayco Santaella Discerning Conceptualizations Through the Analysis of Sonic and Movement Systems as Single Emic Structures In Maritime Southeast Asia
17:30 Desiree Quintero & Wayland Quintero Philippine Folk Dance as Coalescence: A Sensorial Approach


VD07 ANALYSIS OF TRADITIONAL SONGS OF KAZAKHSTAN AND OTHER TURKIC-SPEAKING PEOPLE
17:00 Zhanar Shalkarbekovna Shaikenova Independence, Relevance and Importance Of Songs-Letters
17:30 Saida Yelemanova Kazakh traditional song of Arka region. Semantics.
18:00 János Sipos Revisit the place of music analysis – a comparative map of the folksongs of the Turkic-speaking people
VD08 APPLIED RESEARCH IN MUSIC AND DANCE
17:00 Placida Staro Dance and Music: between chaos of perception and hidden deep harmonies. Reflecting on applied ethnomusicology and ethnochoreology.
17:30 Ieva Tihovska Applied research, supporting the tradition, and display: Teaching Romani dance to non-Roma
18:00 Joshua Tucker Indigenous Sounds and Academic Legacies: Applied Scholarship and Community Radio in the Peruvian Andes
VD09 FOREIGN TRADITIONS AND NATIONAL IDENTITY
17:00 Deng Jia The Case of Debussy: Western Music in the Service of Chinese National Identity "
17:30 Brian Christopher Thompson Black and Green: Ireland, the Irish, and Blackface Minstrelsy
18:00 Jeremy Carter-Gordon Should We “Black Up?” Perceptions of Race, Offense, Heritage and Legacy in Border Morris
VD10 MUSICAL DISCOVERY, ADVOCACY AND INTERVENTION AND ACTION RESEARCH IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
17:00 Eric Hung (Be)Longing and (Be)Longing Community: A Musical Intervention in the U.S. Gun Debate
17:30 Liam Adrian Barnard Participatory Action Research Ethnomusicology
18:00 George Worlasi Kwasi Dor The Musical Side of C. K. Dewornu (Ghana's Former Inspector General of Police): Discovery and Advocacy
VD11 SPEECH TONES, MUSIC AND MESSAGES IN CHINA, GHANA AND A YORUBA CHURCH IN IRELAND
17:00 XI ZHANG Speech Tones, Melody Contours and Musical Patterns: The Relationship Between Chaozhou Dialect and Chaozhou Songs
17:30 Michael Ohene Okantah Jr. & Fred Amoakohene The Use of the Adenkum (gourds) as Speech Surrogate by Sehwi Ntakem Women of Ghana
18:00 Rebecca Uberoi Thief - One with the Big Eyeball!: Talking Drum Messages, Religious Ideology, and Micropolitics in a Yoruba Immigrant Church in Ireland
VD12 INDIGENOUS SOUNDS AND RE-CREATION
17:00 Silvia Citro & Adriana Cerletti The powers of indigenous sounds: The performative efficacy of the “Toba tin violin”
17:30 Chi-Fang Chao Theatre as the acquired legacy: politics of re-creating ritual performances of the Taiwanese indigenes
VDW2 Workshop
17:00 Judith Cohen Ballads, weddings, and other things to sing about: Workshop in traditional Judeo-Spanish "Ladino" song
18:30–20:00 Dinner
VECH Concert: Sionna – A World of Music and Dance
20:00   A concert presented by the Irish World Academy of Music and Dance featuring faculty and students of the Irish World Academy and special guests.

Tuesday, 18 July 2017

VIA01 MUSIC AND DANCE FOR THE DEAD AND BY THE DEAD AS INTER-GENERATIONAL LEGACY
09:00 Zhang Boyu Can Dance for the Dead be Performed for Tourists? ---- An Investigation on the Evolvement from Cultural to Artistic Performance
09:30 Colin Patrick McGuire Death of the Masters: Negotiating Legacy During Generational Shift
10:00 Mary Mc Laughlin Old Roots, New Branches? The Legacy of Irish traditional Otherworld Songs
10:30 Michael Vercelli Performing Legacy: The Solo Gyil Player in the Birifor Funeral Tradition
VIA02 MUSIC AND DANCE LEGACIES IN FINNISH DIGITAL COLLECTIION CATALOGUES, KOREAN DIASPORA MUSICAL ACTIVITIES, THE OCEAN ENVIRONMENT OF MICRONESIA, AND THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HUMANS AND BUSH SPIRITS IN BURKINA FASO
09:00 Outi Valo Finnish folk music collector Erkki Ala-Könni - Digital collection catalogues as a research material
09:30 Cholong Sung Faith or Ethnicity: Musical activities of Korean immigrant churches in the UK
10:00 Brian Diettrich Music and the Ocean Environment: Legacies of Sound, Spirits, and Survival in Maritime Micronesia
10:30 Camille DEVINEAU The relationship between humans and bush spirits, a key to understand that music and dance are a single whole in the Bwaba society of Burkina Faso
VIA03 Alliance Studies: A Model for Contemporary Music Scholarship (Kati Szego)
09:00 Marcia Ostashewski Considering “Alliances” in “Multicultural” Canada: Three Prairie Musics
09:30 Monique Giroux From Identity to Alliance: Challenging Métis ‘Inauthenticity’ Through Alliance Studies
10:00 Kati Szego Singing Hawai‘i through the Prism of Alliance Studies
10:30 Jan Sverre Knudsen What is a Musical Alliance? – Connections, Bonds and Boundaries
VIA04 Musical Legacies and Taiwan-centered Historiography (TSAI Tsan-Huang)
09:00 CHEN Chun-Bin Entertaining the Troops but Energizing Our Tribe: Music Making and Imagination on Ethnicity of a Taiwanese Aboriginal Tribe in the 1960s
09:30 CHU Meng-Tze “Born to be Wild”: Collective memory and imagination of ageing rock musicians in Taiwan
10:00 SUN Chun-Yen Traditional Value and Creative Approaches: The Making of Chinese Zither Qin in Taiwan
10:30 TSAI Tsan-Huang From “Spring of the Wild Lily” to “Island Sunrise”: Musical Legacies and Creativities in Taiwan Student Movements
VIA05 ANALYSIS OF CEREMONY AND RITUAL IN CHINA AND AUSTRALIA AND IN GEEROWOL RITUAL DANCE
09:00 Yujun An Analysis on the Ganqiu Ceremony of Miao People in Huayuan County, Xiangxi Autonomous Prefecture of Hunan Province, China
09:30 Reuben Brown Different modes of exchange: the Mamurrng ceremony of western Arnhem Land
10:00 Sandrine Loncke The Geerewol Ritual Dance: Performance Analysis of a Shape-Shifting Musical Object
VIA06 DIGITAL TECHNIQUES IN THE ANALYSIS OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC AND A HISORY OF JAPANESE FOLK SONG RESEARCH
09:00 Sarah M. Ross Heading for new shores: Integrating Digital Humanities into Jewish Music Studies
09:30 Therese Smith Quality and Quantity: Digital Research
10:00 Kimiko Shimazoe Reconsideration of the History of Japanese Folk Song Research in the 20th Century: A case study of the Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK) folk song research project
VIA07 HARMONIES, NOTATIONS, SMALLER SECONDS AND THEORY OF MUGHAM
09:00 Pál Richter Harmonies Used in Hungarian Folk Tradition vs. the Harmonization of Folk Song Arrangements by Bartók and Kodály
09:30 INOUE Sayuri Musical Notations in Burmese Classical Songs’ Oral Tradition: Harpist U Myint Maung’s Challenges in Transcribing Music
10:00 LIU Xiangkun Smaller Seconds in Traditional Japanese Instrumental Music and Their Significance
10:00 Suraya Agayeva On Features of the Theory of Mugham in Medieval Manuscripts of the East
VIA08 SONGS AND DANCES IN CONTESTED AND CONTEMPORARY CONTEXTS
09:00 Nayive Ananías Gómez “A otros dieron de verdad esa cosa llamada educación”: The legacy of “El baile de los que sobran” of Los Prisioneros in the Chilean student protests
09:30 Sofia Vieira Lopes “Addio, adieu, aufwiedersehen, goodbye”: difference and integration on RTP Song Contest
10:00 Carolina Sánchez Hernández "Salsa Dance Contest. Category “Solista shine” Female. Genre performance and its legitimization criteria. Study Case: Contest ""Festiva"" in Oaxaca, México."
10:30 Sophie Coquelin Portuguese Culture in Contemporary Dance: Two tendencies in the 21st Century choreographic creation
VIA09 VOCAL TRADITIONS OF SINGAPORE, THE PHILIPPINES, MALAYSIA AND INDONESIA
09:00 Low Kok Wai Curating Ba He Hui Guan (八和会馆), the Association of Professional Cantonese Opera Actors in Singapore
09:30 James Philip Sheng Boyle Transitivity as Legacy in the Modern Malay World: The Extra-patriotic Sides of Jimmy Boyle’s in the Manuscripts of Love Songs and Jazz Tunes Written in the 1960s’ Federal of Malaysia
10:30 Linda C. Burman-Hall Urai Sikerei: Shaman Songs about the Bilou (Siberut Island, Mentawai, Indonesia)
VIA10 RE-IMAGINING, RE-INVENTING, REMEMBERING AND CREATING MUSICAL LEGACIES
09:00 Narelle McCoy Musical Threads and Re-imaginings: mapping the geography of memory
09:30 James McNally Reimagining and Reinventing Afro-Brazilian Vissungos in Experimental Sound
10:00 Ignacio Agrimbau Remembering the Present: Conflicting Discourses of Competence and Ancestral Legacy Among Dagara Xylophonists in the Upper West Region of Ghana
10:30 Bi Yixin The Imagination and Creation of Zebi
VIA11 COMPARING AND IMPROVING TRADITIONAL MUSIC AND DANCE EDUCATION
09:00 HAO Yong-Guang A Comparative Study of Traditional Music Culture Passed Down in Chinese and South Korean School Education--Based on Textual Analysis of Compulsory Education Music Textbooks
09:30 Michael R. Clement Music is mathematics made audible: cross-modal CNSM applications in music appreciation and ethnomusicology
VIA11  
10:00 Peter Levai Improving Hungarian Folk Dance Education Methodology: How Labanotation Helps the Teaching and Learning process
10:30 Hande Sağlam New Perceptions of Music Education: Interdisciplinary Methods, Models and Strategies of Transmission
VIA12 Workshop
09:00 Jacqueline Ekgren Vocal workshop: Learning Norwegian stev: From Core Concepts to Performance
11:00–11:30 Morning tea
VIB01 Celebratory Roundtable — ICTM in the 21st Century as Seen by Its Presidents and Secretaries General
11:30 Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco and Svanibor Pettan, Co-Chairs Panellists: Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Adrienne L Kaeppler, Krister Malm, Svanibor Pettan, Anthony Seeger, Stephen Wild
VIB02 Sound, Movement and People: Combining Digital and Choreomusicological Research Methods for the Exploration of Tango Argentino (Kendra Stepputat)
11:30 Mattia Scassellati European Influences on the Formation and Manifestation of Cosmopolitan Tango Argentino
12:00 Christopher Dick The Digital in the Dance - Computer Based Movement Analysis in the Case of Tango Argentino
12:30 Kendra Stepputat Musical Features that determine Tango Danceability – Reviewing Research Methods and Results
VIB03 More Than Ethnography: Methods and Ethnomusicology (Deborah Wong)
11:30 Deborah Wong Ethnomusicology and Close Reading
12:00 Philip V. Bohlman “All This Requires but a Moment of Open Revelation!” Ethnography by Many Other Names
12:30 Dylan Robinson Ethnomusicology’s form: speculative, apposite, shxwelítemelh
13:00–14:30 Lunch
VIC01 BRINGING THE PAST INTO THE PRESENT AND THE FUTURE FROM HOUSE MUSEUMS, ARCHIVES, AND RENEWING TRADITIONS
14:30 Julie Rickwood Renewing Australian Desert Gospel
15:00 Massimo Cattaneo Is this flamenco? The role of timbre in mediating the flute in the flamenco tradition.
VIC02 LEGACIES OF GOURD TRUMPETS, LYRES AND HORNS IN EAST AFRICA, AND OF MAYAN MARIMBA MUSIC
14:30 James Isabirye Ebigwala (Royal Gourd Trumpets) Music of the Basoga from Uganda: A future from the past
15:00 James K. Makubuya Lyres in East Africa: Their Roles as Windows into and Mirrors of Cultures and Environment
15:30 Mohamed Adam Sulaiman Ritual Music of Waza Horns in Blue Nile Region (South east of Sudan)
16:00 Logan Elizabeth Clark The Multi-Locality of Place in Mayan Marimba Music


VIC03 India's Music And Rituals At Home And The Diaspora (Jayendran Pillay)
14:30 B.Balasubrahmaniyan Fashioning Ancient Tamil Hymns: Hybridization in the Current Practice of Tēvāram
15:00 Jayendran Pillay Why Do the Gods Dance? A Study Of Kavadi Among Tamil Hindu South Africans
15:30 Gene Lai The struggle for an Identity within a multicultural Society: The Idiosyncratic urumi mēlam in Singapore
16:00 Bridgid Bergin Untangling Indian “Fusion” Music in New York City: Navigating Space, Place, and Identity
VIC04 SUSTAINABILITY OF MUSICAL TRADITIONS IN BRAZIL AND JAPAN AND IN GENERAL
14:30 Eurides de Souza Santos “You sing there, I’ll sing here”: diversity as a principle of sustainability of the Brazilian musical genre cocos
15:00 Geoffroy Colson Legacy and global sustainability: a creative interdisciplinary approach
15:30 Keisuke Yamada Musical Sustainability and (Non)Scalability of A Cultural Preservation Project in Japan
16:00 Huib Schippers Sound futures: Operationalising sustainability from an ecological perspective
VIC05 POPULAR MUSIC, FAITH, IDENTITY AND SAMPLING AND THE INTER-RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CAMBODIAN TRADITIONAL MUSIC AND POPULAR THEATRE
14:30 Florian Carl "But This is not Gospel!": Popular Music, Faith, and Identity in Ghana's New Christianity
15:00 Mark Lenini Impact of Sampling of Music In Kenyan Popular Music
15:30 Diana Grgurić Popular music and city: fixing indentity
16:00 Francesca Billeri The Interrelation of Genres in Cambodian Traditional Music and Popular Theatre
VIC06 Transmission of traditional music in different contexts (Bo-Wah Leung)
14:30 Markus Tullberg Meanings of Tradition in Swedish Folk Music Education
15:00 Melissa Bremmer & Adri Schreuder The Educational Model “Rhythms Around the World”: Student-teachers Learn to Transmit Traditional Musics to Pupils in Primary and Secondary Education
15:30 Siri Tuttle & Håkan Lundström Transmission of indigenous Songmaking in Interior Alaska
16:00 Benon Kigozi Legacy within imagination and creativity: The case of traditional music of Buganda
VIC07 RENEWAL AND SUSTAINABILITY OF CHRISTIAN MUSIC AMONG HUA MIAO (CHINA), BEIJING LAMA TEMPLE MUSIC, LITURGICAL MUSIC IN A CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY IN GALILEE, AND IN THE ORDER OF BEZALEL
14:30 Hua Huijuan A Musical Biography of Samuel Pollard——The Transformation and Sustainability of Christian Music in the Hua Miao Ethnic Group
15:00 Yan Dengkai A preliminary study about the music culture of the Prayer meeting in Beijing Lama Temple
15:30 Essica Marks Change and continuity in the liturgical music of a small Christian community in the Galilee
16:00 Uday M. Balasundaram The Order of Bezalel: a renewed spiritual legacy for creativity
VIC08  
14:30 Peter Toner Legacies of “The Old People”: Pasts, Presents, and Futures in Yolngu Ritual Music
15:00 Erika Janeth Cardona González SHANGHAI ELDERLY CHOIRS, THREE CASES OF STUDY
15:30 Patrick Allen The Powerful Living Legacy of the Chagos Islanders
VIC09 Claiming Song Dynasty (960-1275) Chinese Music for Contemporary Audiences (Joseph S. C. Lam)
14:30 KANG Ruijun Commoner Music in the Northern Song Chinese Court (A.D.960-1127): A Case of Changing Institutions, Roles, and identities
15:00 HUANG Yi'ou “Music and Music Culture during the Reign of Emperor Renzong (reigned 1022-1063)”
15:30 ZHAO Weiping “Tang and Song Music Research and 'reconstructive Performance'”
16:00 LI Youping; Yang Yanli “Ringing Emperor Huizong's Bells: To Be Authentic or Musical?”
VIC10 LEGACY AND CHANGE IN JAPANESE NARRATIVE MUSIC. KABUKI HAYASHI ENSEMBLE, PERFORMING ARTS OF FOUR AND A HALF TATAMI MATS, AND MUSIC AND DANCE MOVEMENTS OF "AWA ODORI"
14:30 Takanori FUJITA Conditions of legacy: a case of Japanese traditional narrative music
15:00 Sayumi KAMATA Structure and Metaphor: Changing Techniques in the Kabuki-Hayashi Ensemble
15:30 Itsuro Nakahara The traditional performing arts of four and half tatami-mats’ room in Gionkoubu, Kyoto city
16:00 Atsuko Kobayashi The transition of "Ma" in music and dance movements of "Awa Odori"
VIC11 ETHNOMUSICOLOGICAL STUDIES OF KOREAN TRADITIONS AND AZERBAIJANI MUGHAM
14:30 Bohi Gim Ban An Ethno-musical Study of Soviet Korean POW’s Songs
15:00 Kim Jung Ye Exploring the dramatic situations presented in a P’ansori repertory by applying the "tone painting" technique
15:30 Sung-Hee Park Making and breaking genre boundaries: a socio-musical study of kasa and chapka in Korea
16:00 Fattakh Khalig-zada WESTERN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY AND AZERBAIJANI MUGHAM
VIC12 Workshop
14:30 Sandra Joyce and Helen Lawlor Irish Harp Workshop
16:30–17:00 Afternoon tea
VID01 Shaping sounds and movements (Ardian Ahmedaja)
17:00 Anda Beitāne An Experiment as an Analysis Tool
17:30 Ardian Ahmedaja The Physical and the Meant Time in Performance Practices of Local Music and Dance in Albania
18:00 Ignazio Macchiarella Representation and performance of the A tenore singing accompaniment of the dance practices: the case of Orgosolo
VID02 MEDICAL ETHNOMUSICOLOGY AND ETHNOCHOREOLOGY
17:00 Andreja Vrekalić "For the Sake of Health": (Re)Defining Medical Ethnomusicology through the Concept of Health Musicking
17:30 Orfhlaith Ni Bhriain & Amanda Clifford Social dance for health: Set Dancing for Parkinson's
18:00 Jennie Gubner Teaching about Music and Alzheimers through Applied Ethnomusicology and Digital Humanities
VID03 LEGACY TRANSMISSION THROUGH MUSEUM OF NEPAL, PARTICIPATORY ENGAGEMENT IN KOREAN PERFORMANCES, AND MUSIC EDUCATION IN SOUTH AFRICA
17:00 Ram Prasad Kadel 22 years of the influence of Music Museum of Nepal, established at the beginning of the 1995 - 2006 civil war, on the current status of the conservation of Nepali traditional music and dance culture.
17:30 Donna Lee Kwon From the Madang into the Future: Strategies of Participatory Engagement in the Performances of Creative Korean Traditional Performing Arts Teams (Changjak Yeonhuidan)
18:00 Mandy Carver Knowledge transfer: Recontextualising traditional music in the South African music curriculum
VID04 ANALYSIS OF SWAZI BOW MUSIC, SUNDANESE DANCE, AND HUNGARIAN VILLAGE PERFORMANCE
17:00 Cara Stacey “Landzela sandla sakho’ (Follow your hand): Performance, participation and the voice in Swazi bow music
17:30 Henry Spiller Sonic and Tactile Dimensions of Sundanese Dance
18:00 Judith E. Olson Unitary Analysis of Music and Dance in Hungarian Village Context—Investigating a Complex Art Form
VID05 Films
17:00 Nefen Michaelides Duo for violin and piano on a Cypriot traditional music theme
VID06 UNDERSTANDING MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS
17:00 Colin Harte The Bodhrán in the Boogie Down Bronx: Ethnomusicological Pedagogy in Mott Haven
17:30 Matt Gillan The horagai as a ritual and musical instrument in modern Japan
18:00 Cassandre Balosso-Bardin Understanding an instrument: acoustics, movement and ethnomusicology.
VID07 BARDS AND MINSTRELS IN ARMENIA, IRAN, AZERBAIJAN, AND IRELAND
17:00 Lilit Yernjakyan Armenian Bard Romance in Near-East Cross-Cultural Context
17:30 Anna Oldfield & Behrang Nikaeen Crossroads Cultures and Local Evolutions: The Ashiq Minstrel in Iran and Azerbaijan
18:00 Róisín Ní Ghallóglaigh The Limerick Rake - Bardic Bawdry or Backroom Ballad?
VID08 Burden or Gift?: Music Legacy in the Throes of Capitalism, Manila, 1890s to 1910s (Jose S Buenconsejo)
17:00 Jose S Buenconsejo The Circulation of Philippine "Traditional Music" in Manila's Middle Class Culture, 1890s to 1910s
17:30 Isidora Miranda Battle of the Drama Kings: Mythology and Modernity in the Popular Tagalog Music-Theatres of Early Twentieth Century Philippines
18:00 Arwin Tan Patronage and Mode of Production in the MusicalAssociations of Manila, ca. 1890 – 1910
VID09 Claiming Song Dynasty (960-1275) Chinese Music for Contemporary Audiences (Joseph S. C. Lam)
17:00 Joseph Lam “Music of Reminiscence” (huaigu yinyue): A Pragmatic Approach to Reclaiming Song Dynasty Music and Music Culture.
17:30 Lars Christensen Reconsidering the Nature of Musical Legacy in Song Dynasty Ritual Music
18:00 Sun Xiaohui The Song Dynasty Lulu musical notation and the nature of ritual music
VID10 The interaction Between Musical Culture and Political Environment in Greater China (Liu Li)
17:00 Yuan Ye-Lu The Influence of Religious Environment On Taoist Music in Taiwan After Second World——A Case of Cultural Construction of Chanhe Taoist Chanting Group
17:30 Liu Li The Unbalanced Administration in Protection of Intangible Music Culture——A Case of Development and Inheritance of Enshi Tujia Minority Musical Culture
VID11 The Cultural Dynamics of Hong Kong Popular Music — Three Theoretical Approaches (WONG Ting-yiu)
17:00 FANG Bo Local Sound? Local Context? Musical and Theological Analysis of Localized Hong Kong Praise and Worship Music
17:30 WONG Ting Yiu The Identity of Hong Konger in Musical Sound, 1974: Analysis on a Cantopop Song — The Fatal Irony
18:00 Laura Teresa SPENCE The Politics of Resistance Music: Hong Kong’s Tiananmen Square Incident Memorial Vigil
VID12 Imagined Borders and Unexpected Intersections: Exploring Musical Legacies in Three Communities (Margaret E Walker)
17:00 Helen Southall Field Hollers, Foxtrots and Fire Watching: The Real, Imagined and Virtual Worlds of a Provincial Wartime Dance Hall
17:30 Margaret E. Walker The Other Eight Percent? Multicultural Alliances and Social Imaginaries in a Small Canadian City
18:00 Gordon E. Smith Music in Unexpected Places: Recovering Identity and Processes of Healing in a Mi’kmaq Community
18:30–20:00 Dinner
VIEW4 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Mediterranean Music Studies
VIEW2 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Music and Minorities
VIEW3 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Performing Arts of Southeast Asia
VIEW6 Workshop
20:00 Catherine Foley Irish Solo Step Dancing
VIEW1 Film
20:00 Matthew Allen, Mel Mercier, and Lillis O'Laoire Seán Ó Sé: Saol Caite le hAmhráin agus Scéalta / A Life in Song and Story

Wednesday, 19 July 2017

VIIA01 Roundtable — How Colonial is Academia? Knowledge Production and Dissemination in Ethnomusicology and Ethnochoreology
09:00 Nora Bammer & María Gabriela López Yánez, Co-Chairs Panellists: María Gabriela López Yánez, Nora Bammer, Ana María Alarcon Jiménez, Amin Farid Soultari, Wei-ya Lin
VIIA02 ETHNOMUSICOLOGICAL THEORY BUILDING THROUGH FILM, TRADITIONAL THEORY, INNOVATION, AND TYPOLOGICAL ANALYSIS
09:00 Timothy Rice Film as a medium for conveying theory: The case of “May It Fill Your Soul.”
09:30 Sachi Amano The influence of On-Yo-Gogyo (Yin-Yang and five elements) theory on Japanese traditional flute Nohkan.
10:00 Austin Emielu Tradition, Innovations and Modernity in African Music: Towards a Theory of Progressive Traditionalism
10:30 Žanna Pärtlas Exploring Models of Musical Thinking: The Typological Analysis of the Seto (Southeast Estonia) Collective Laments
VIIA03 ICTM Ireland Representative Panel: Music, Technology, Tradition (Lonán Ó Briain)
09:00 Lonán Ó Briain Reproducing the Homeland: Music Ensembles of the Voice of Vietnam Radio
09:30 Jaime Jones Beyond Interlocutors: Ethnography and Self-Curating Musical Cultures
10:00 Ioannis Tsioulakis Documenting Music in the Greek Crisis: From Web-Ethnography to Participant Commiseration
10:30 Michalis Poupazis Irishness and the Cypriot Diaspora: Mediterranean Bodies on Britain’s Got Talent
VIIA04 Benin as Crossroads: circulations of musical materials, past and present, in the Afro-Atlantic world (Lyndsey Marie Hoh)
09:00 João De Athayde The Bourian of the Agudas – the Brazilians of Benin: mask, music and identity in a post-slavery context
09:30 Sarah Politz Zenli Rénové: Social Reproduction and the “Popularization” of a Danxomean Royal Court Style In and Out of Benin
10:00 Lyndsey Marie Hoh Brass Instruments in Benin and Experiences of the Historical
VIIA05  
09:00 Nimisha Shankar ART & CULTURE FESTIVALS: THE CONNOISSEURS OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC
09:30 John Napier From observation to entrainment: inter-community engagement in temple festivals in a South Indian village.
10:00 Susana Moreno Fernández Music festivals and their contribution to shaping new social and cultural legacies
VIIA06 Ottoman Music Studies and Religious Interactions on Music Theory.
09:00 M. Emin Soydaş Consulting Existing Counterparts in Reconstructing an Extinct Historical Instrument: The Case of Ottoman Kopuz
09:30 Federica Nardella Power shifts and the making of tradition: the case of the Ottoman şarkı faslı
10:00 Okan Murat Öztürk READING SYMBOLS: THE CONNECTION OF SUFISM WITH OTTOMAN MUSIC THEORY
10:30 Nevin Şahin Religious Interactions on Music Theory: A Case Study of 18th Century Makam Music


VIIA07 DIASPORA STUDIES IN NIGERIA, TURKEY AND AUSTRALIA
09:00 Hallie Blejewski Steel Pan and the Simulation of Diaspora in Nigerian Carnival Culture
09:30 Marziet Anzarokova Pkhembgu in sociocultural space of Circassian diaspora in Turkey
10:00 Emma Nixon Scottish Music in Australia: A New Voice for an Old Tradition
10:30 Jeanette Mollenhauer Irish Dancing in Australia: Cherishing a Changing Legacy
VIIA08 THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEGACIES IN THE UNITED STATES, CHINA AND WEST AFRICA
09:00 Benjamin J. Harbert Disciplining Jazz: The History of Contemporary Jazz and the Legacy of Traditional Blues at Louisiana State Penitentiary
09:30 Yuan Gao Exploration of contemporary Chinese Sheng music
10:00 Wu Yuan-Rong The Renaissance of Tang Zheng: Reappropriations of Classical Zheng in Modern Zheng Culture
10:30 Katharine S. Blankenship Legacy of a Dagbamba dancer: Madam Fuseina Wambei and her contribution to the culture of West African performing arts
VIIA09 INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTORSS TO MUSICAL LEGACIES IN THE AMAZON, MISSISSIPPI AND IRELAND
09:00 Paulo Murilo Guerreiro do Amaral About Felix Robatto’s musical know-how and the Amazonia cultural formation linked to the tradition of guitarradas
09:30 Leslie Gay "Blues Legacies: ""Mississippi"" Fred McDowell and the Power of Placelessness"
10:00 Adele Commins Put a swing in it’: The musical legacy of Rory Kennedy in Co. Louth, Ireland
10:30 Colette Moloney The Life and Legacy of a Gaelic Harper: Arthur O’Neill (c.1734-1816)
VIIA10  
09:00 Ubochioma Stella Igbokwe ÍRÌRÁÁBÚ: THE SIGNIFICANCE OF MUSICAL SATIRE IN ÉKPÈ DANCE MUSIC AMONGST OBOHIA-NDOKI PEOPLE
09:30 Yohanes Hanan, Akiko Nozawa, Bambang Sugito Reading Music Icons within a Theatrical Dynamism: The Reliefs of Candi Penataran in East Java, Indonesia
VIIA11  
09:00 Denise Barata Black songs’ sacred territories
09:30 Éamonn Costello Sean-nós song: Escapism and the Longing for Home.
10:00 Yick-sau Lau The circulation and rendition of Bengawan Solo in post-war East and Southeast Asia
VIIA12 Workshop
09:00 Eliana Gilad Healing Sounds from Ancient Traditions
11:00–11:30 Morning tea
VIIB01 Celebratory Roundtable — Soviet Musicology Versus the ICTM
11:30 Razia Sultanova, Chair Panellists: Razia Sultanova, Zilya Immamutdinova, Guzel Sayfullina, Kanykei Muhtarova
VIIB02 MUSICAL POLITICS IN MINAS GERAIS (BRAZIL), BULGARIA, AND RIO DE JANEIRO
11:30 Suzel Ana Reily “You won’t pay, we won’t play”: the musical politics of processions in Minas Gerais
12:00 Donna Buchanan Belfry vs. Minaret: The Politics of Audible Cosmology in 2010 Bulgaria
12:30 Luciana Xavier de Oliveira Feel the vibe: Style Politics and identity performance in a black music scene in Rio de Janeiro
VIIB03 Potential for collaboration between museums and ethnomusicologists (Terada Yoshitaka)
11:30 Hsin-chun Tasaw Lu Museum Exhibitions as Alternative Way of Building Ethnomusicological Knowledge
12:00 Xiao Mei and Miao Yan Between Virtuality and Reality: A Digital Exhibition based on Systematic Researches of Plucked Lutes in China
12:30 Terada Yoshtaka Safeguarding Performing Arts through Museum Activities
13:00–14:30 Lunch
VIIC01 Contesting Silences, Claiming Space: Discourses on Music, Gender and Sexuality (Chair TBA)
14:30 Barbara L. Hampton Positive Responses, Uneven Experiences: An Intersectional Analysis of Ga Women’s Adaawe
15:00 Kathryn Alexander "Being Different as Politely as Possible": Queer Presence in Country Dancing
15:30 Michiko Hirama The Incorporation of Patriarchy: The Chinese Impact on Women’s Presence in 8th Century Japanese Music
16:00 James Nissen Local Voices, Global Conversations: Transnational Feminism at WOMAD
VIIC02 Reimagining the Balkans: Soundscapes of Migrants, Diasporas and Stereotypes (Marija Dumnić)
14:30 Ivana Medić The Soundscape of Hope
15:00 Srđan Atanasovski Artists, Amateurs and Bureaucrats at Work: Sonic Inclusion and “Die [Gast]Arbeiter von Wien”
15:30 Mojca Kovačič Sounds of National Religiosity: Polka Mass between Slovenia and USA
16:00 Marija Dumnić Imagining the Balkans’ Soundscape in Music Industry and in Ethnomusicology
VIIC03 MUSIC AND GENDER IN GHANA, EAST AFRICA, SOUTH KOREA, AND ELSEWHERE
14:30 Noora Karjalainen “Her voice is butterflies and dappled light…” The female folk singer and gendered authenticity
15:00 Sidra Lawrence “Pɔg lεb dεb (woman turned man)”: Rethinking Transgressive Gender Performance in Ghana’s Upper West Region
15:30 Bronwen Clacherty Finding traces of women’s lives through their songs and stories to add a gendered dimension to our understanding of cross-oceanic interaction on the East African coast pre-1500.
16:00 Hyunjin Yeo Women’s Instrument? Male Musicians Facing Gender Stereotypes in South Korea
VIIC04 ASPECTS OF THE STUDY OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS
14:30 Jennifer C Post Gesture, Embodiment, Materiality and Space in Musical Instrument Making
15:00 Juan Sebastian Correa Caceres The Conch Shell as a Musical Instrument in Prehistoric Malta
15:30 Iskra Rojo The National Museum of Cultures in Mexico City: an opportunity for the human dialogue between the musical cultures of the world through organology
VIIC05 Roundtable — Advances and theoretical-methodological challenges in the analysis of the indigenous music of the South American lowlands
14:30 Deise Lucy Oliveira Montardo, Chair Panellists: Ana Paula Lima Rodgers, Matthias Lewy, Rosangela Pereira Tugny, Sonia Regina Lourenço, Ligia Raquel Rodrigues Soares
VIIC06 MUSIC, RESISTANCE AND ACTIVIST ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (Ali Shurman)
14:30 Sevi Bayraktar Horon Dance and Environmentalist Resistance in Turkey
15:00 Francesca Cassio Notes of Resistance. The Sikh Music Renaissance as a Response to ‘Spectacular and Systemic Violence’
15:30 David A. McDonald Winning Hearts and Minds: Activist Ethnomusicology, Free Speech, and the ‘War on Terror’
16:00 Kai Åberg Finnish Romani songs: A product or a process? The constructivist perspective to the music of the Finnish Kaale.
VIIC07 MUSIC AND MODERN TECHNOLOGY: MOBILE PHONES, ONLINE TRANSMISSION, E-TEXTBOOK PUBLISHING, AND 3D PRINTING
14:30 Denis Crowdy Music, mobile phones and community justice in Melanesia
15:00 Kiku Day Musicianship as citizenship: The shakuhachi, digital community, and online transmission of a tradition
15:30 Alison Arnold & Jonathan Kramer Opportunities and Challenges in Digital World Music E-Textbook Publishing
16:00 Jared Katz The Maya Music Program: Using a 3D Printer for Community Outreach
VIIC08 THE INFLUENCE OF INDIVIDUALS ON MUSICAL LEGACIES
14:30 Susan Hurley-Glowa How Legends are Made: Building the Legacy of Cape Verdean Folk Hero Norberto Tavares
15:00 Sabrina Margareta Sauer Influence of the Individual: M.Dorjdagva’s Reconstruction of Mongolian Long-Song Legacy
15:30 Patricia Achieng Opondo Interrogating Nelson Mandela's Musical Legacy
16:00 Masaya Shishikura Karayuki-san’s Legacy of Lullaby: Tracing the Neglected Histories of Japanese Overseas Prostitutes
VIIC09 TRAUMA AND THE THERAPEUTIC POWER OF MUSIC AND DANCE
14:30 Monica Yadav "The Pied Piper of Hamelin": Music/Trauma
15:00 Nicole Vickers Inclusion: How inclusive analysis and neurological research shed light on the music-dance connection
15:30 Rebecca Sager Power tools for the ethnomusicologist’s tool box
16:00 Rinko Fujita Support, Recovery, Grief and Gratitude: Musical Activities in Post-Disaster Settings in Modern Japanese Society
VIIC10 UNDERSTANDING CREATIVITY IN AND DECOLONISING AFRICAN MUSIC, REHABILITATING INMATES THROUGH MUSIC AND DANCE IN ZIMBABWE, AND FOREGROUNDING THE CURATORIAL IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY AND ETHNOCHOREOLOGY
14:30 Paschal Yao Younge Azagu: Creating models for understanding creativity in relation to the Ewe Master Drummer ’s Art
15:00 Brett Pyper Foregrounding the Curatorial in Ethnomusicology and Ethnochoreology
15:30 Sylvia Bruinders On Decolonising African Music: A View from South Africa
16:00 Claudio Chipendo The rehabilitation of inmates through music and dance in Zimbabwe; The Case of St Thomas Prison and Correctional services.
VIIC11 SURVIVALS, REVIVALS AND TRANSFORMATIONS OF MUSICAL TRADITIONS
14:30 Wang Xianyan Decline or Prosperity? Chaozi Percussion Ensemble in the Cultural Life of Today’s China
15:00 Bryan Burton Preserving the Voice of the Wind: Origin, disappearance, rediscovery, renaissance, and future of the Native American Flute
15:30 Michael Davidson Revising Blacking and Venda Hockets for First Access and Family Ukuleles
16:00 Guan Bingyang Turbulence under the fog: North Korean Soundscape in ‘New Korea’ magazine, 1951-1970
16:30–17:00 Afternoon tea
VIIDCH CLOSING CEREMONY
17:00   Closing Ceremony
18:30–20:00 Dinner
VIIEW3 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Multipart Music
VIIEW2 ICTM Study Group Business Meeting
20:00   Music and Dance in Southeastern Europe
20:00 Céilí night at Kilmurray Lodge Hotel